1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er gibt euch keine Schokolad…

"Er gibt euch keine Schokolade."

Translation:He does not give you chocolate.

August 16, 2016

37 Comments


NoMoreRomance

Sad he should learn to share his chocolate.


Steve34747

He might be a guy who works at a chocolate store. In that case, he doesn't give you chocolate. He sells chocolate.


NoMoreRomance

I disagree the orginal sentence would be he is not selling you any chocolate. It sounds like he is greedy and doesn't want to give us a piece of his candy bar because he is hogging it all for himself.


joefeyzullah

why "he doesn't give A chocolate to you" is wrong


mizinamo

In English, "chocolate" can be countable or uncountable.

When it's uncountable, it refers to a particular material based on cocoa beans and often milk and sugar -- either liquid (which is drunk) or solid (and often sold in bars).

And it's countable, it refers to a small sweet made out of that material.

In German, "Schokolade" only has the first meaning, and is uncountable. So keine Schokolade can only be "no chocolate" -- it's the uncountable meaning in both languages.

"a chocolate" (one small sweet) would be eine Praline, I would say.


LesterOlso

I appreciate this reply and yet wonder whether in English the translation could then express the idea more precisely as "a chocolate" in as much as both options are available in English. What I'm hearing is that since both options are not available in German, we should work with only the German sense in the English translation. That rationale makes sense to me. Keine regularly means "not a" which is what perplexed me.


mizinamo

Keine regularly means "not a" which is what perplexed me.

That's true -- but kein(e) is also used before uncountable nouns.

A bit like "no" in English which is often like "not a" (I see no plane = I do not see a plane) but is also used before uncountable nouns (I see no water = I do not see water, not: I do not see a water).


Skyler2Rash

Because an article was not used in the original sentence, therefor both setences have the noun as an infinite, like butter or milk.


Wendy164238

Why not dir instead of euch?


mizinamo

Because the speaker is speaking to several people at once.

  • Hans, er gibt dir keine Schokolade.
  • Hans und Julia, er gibt euch keine Schokolade.

Sam-Robertson

It honestly is a pleasure reading your explanations and contributions on every subject


Nweech

he gives no chocolate to you = uncountable thing tho' its a bit clumsy


Steve34747

There's a good reason why English uses "does not give" instead of "give you no...".

For example, if he is not the one giving it, but rather someone else, then you should say "HE does not give you chocolate." Saying "gives you no chocolate" emphasizes the quantity, whether that's the point of the sentence or not.

We could just as easily accomplish the same thing using German, but Duolingo doesn't like that.

Because reasons.


John223971

"Yes, we have no bananas...". A song from early 20th century


DougBarner

Why not "He does not give chocolate to you."


Nweech

"He gives you no chocolate"


Steve34747

Sounds like Billy Madison.

"I award you no points, and my God have mercy on your soul." lol


Adam-Teague

Should "ye" not be accepted?


mizinamo

It's not accepted -- it's not widely-enough used, though I've been told that some regions (especially Ireland?) use it.


Mark-learns

ye is considered archaic


Nweech

"He doesn't give chocolate to you" surely that's OK Duo??


Kathleen614167

Some times the Audiogives.....Er gift dir keine Schokolade......which is correct?


Anna694674

The audio I hear is not from a native speaker, yet I don't hear "er gift dir". Any way, "gift dir" would not be heard in German, except in the dialect of the most northwestern part of Germany which is influenced by the Dutch and English languages. For all practical purposes, the pronunciation should be something like "gipdir" (or "gipt euch", for the particular phrase discussed here), with a German g which is close to what English people would use for "Guiana".


Will-tun

This sentence can't be a past tense? I mean why it should be 'he does not give you chocolate' and why its not 'he did not give you chocolate' here.


mizinamo

This sentence can't be a past tense?

Correct.

The German sentence uses gibt, which is present tense, not gab or hat ... gegeben, which would be past tense.


lgm217

"He does not give you any chocolate" "Not.......any" in english means NO chocolate. Go get yourself a cookie instead.


tatzels

Is 'euch' the dative form of 'ihr' or is 'euch' for two or more people, where 'ihr' is exclusive to two?


mizinamo

Is 'euch' the dative form of 'ihr'

Yes. Dative or accusative.


Aronbalboa

'euch' is a personal pronoun. Will it be wrong if i use possessive dative pronouns like eurem, eurer,euren?


mizinamo

'euch' is a personal pronoun. Will it be wrong if i use possessive dative pronouns like eurem, eurer,euren?

Yes, of course.

It would make as little sense as saying "He does not give your any chocolate".


GeorgeDavi725151

How is "he doesn't give you chocolate" wrong?


mizinamo

How is "he doesn't give you chocolate" wrong?

It isn't.

Do you have a screenshot of that sentence being rejected in a translation exercise?


GheePhua

If the person is speaking to a group of people. Why is my translation incorrect when I write, " He is giving no chocolate to all of you?"


JosephYart

Didn't should not create a wrong answer here when the full 'did not' is said yo be the correct answer


mizinamo

'did not' is said yo be the correct answer

It is? By whom?

Do you have a screenshot where it says that "did not" is a correct answer? If so, please share it with us -- upload it to a website somewhere such as imgur and post the URL here. Hopefully that will help the people responsible to find and correct the error.

gibt is present tense but "did" is past tense.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.