1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "I don't live here."

"I don't live here."

Translation:Én nem itt lakom.

August 16, 2016

8 Comments


attackmole

Is Nem lakom itt also ok?


GyrgyFnyes1

Jó lenne,ha a lehulló szivecskés rendszer helyett a másikat alkalmaznák, mivel ez csak elveszi annak a bátor külföldinek a kedvét, aki belevág ennek a nyelvnek a tanulásába. Lássuk be, hogy egyébként is nehezen tanulható nyelvünk van.

Lásd : Nem itt élek Szerinte ez rossz.


Alex94823

Why does the hint under "live" say "lakik", while the correct answer is "lakom"? It's inconsistencies like this that make using Duolingo incredibly frustrating.


JereArmen

The hints, as we go along, give us only the neutral form of the verb, not the conjugated form. By now I guess we're supposed to remember the personal endings. ;-)


whisper-thunder

this hungarian translation just sounds weird to me & would prefer:
"En nem lakok itten" What do you think ?


JereArmen

I used "lakok," which was accepted, but the alternative "lakom" was given, and I wonder: which is better, and why?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.