"Úszol és fényképezel?"

Translation:Are you swimming and taking photos?

August 16, 2016

6 Comments


attackmole

What's the verb conjugating being used here? I don't recognise it. It's not the standard 2nd person singular/plural or the definite conjugation. What am I missing?

I guess must have seen it before because the word 'keresel' is also coming to mind, but I can't quite remember where that ending comes from.

August 16, 2016

vvsey

This is second person singular, (informal). And indefinite.

If you have already met the "-ik" type of verbs (third person singular suffix is "-ik"), this is one of them. That is, "úszni" is. "Fényképezni" is not, it is a fake "-ik" type verb.

Also comes into play the last consonant of the verb root: "s"/"sz""z". They don't work with another "-sz" suffix. Instead, they get an "-l", with a buffer vowel:

  • úszni
    Én úszom
    Te úszol
    Ő úszik

  • fényképezni
    Én fényképezek
    Te fényképezel
    Ő fényképez

  • keresni
    Én keresek
    Te keresel
    Ő keres

  • lakni
    Én lakom
    Te laksz
    Ő lakik

August 17, 2016

DaleEnlight

Isn't Hungarian nifty? Look at such a beautifully succinct sentence it makes in comparison to my lengthy (though correct) English answer, "Are you swimming and taking photographs?" English can be so long-winded, but I'm glad that I can speak it - wish my magyar was equal.

November 13, 2017

guntunge

Nevertheless English is in most manuals rather short, while Hungarian tends to be among the longer texts.
So it might be short for everyday (small)talk but Hungarian becomes the long winded language when it needs to use exact non everyday language.
Don't know anymore why I searched it, but a "simple" single word, like "peristaltic" seems to be translated into "üreges testek mozgása falukon levő izmok segítségéve". Although I have to wonder if that really is the only way to say it, I mean Hungarian doctors must use something more simple...???

What I actually wanted to comment on, was that I just realized that fénykép is literally photograph. fény being light, and photo being also light. Kép picture and graph also being picture. (in German Photographie or slightly germanized Fotografie. or fully germanized Lichtbild, which is just like fénykép a literal translation of that Greek word)
It is fun to learn a whole other set of vocabulary but the isolated roots makes getting into it so much harder because there is barely something familiar, even if it actually sort of is like here.

October 6, 2018

vvsey

I think "peristaltic" is translated as "perisztaltikus". That is, the same latin word used, with different spelling. What you wrote is more like the definition of it, not the translation. The definition/explanation is always longer, in any language.
Anyway, English is probably more concise than Hungarian, most of the time. No wonder it is used as the basis for common programming languages.

October 6, 2018

guntunge

Then Hungarian dictionaries should step up their game, because the above description was offered as the "translation" on an Hungarian site and German sites (langenscheidt or pons) seem not to care about that word (or some others I failed to find) . So without knowing how to magyarize a word it was the only "translation" I was able to find after I stumbled upon it.

October 17, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.