1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "לא היה לךָ מעיל?"

"לא היה לךָ מעיל?"

Translation:Didn't you have a coat?

August 16, 2016

14 Comments


Avijan15

"You didn't have a coat?" should be correct! "Didn't you've a coat?" isn't even proper English!


airelibre

It doesn't say "didn't you've", it says "didn't you have".


Jacob723981

The correction that pops up on my screen actually says 'Didn't you've a coat?'


airelibre

It's a problem with Duolingo's automatic equating of "you have" and "you've". In most cases it's legitimate but obviously here it's not, although the algorithm can't tell the context. Ideally they wouldn't show "you've" as a possible answer when we haven't included it as one, and only allow it as an answer provided by the users, but this isn't under our control, it's under Duolingo's.


Hsn626796

What algorithm?


jbfmatl

Duolingo's insistence that "coat" and "jacket" aren't synonyms frustrates me.


Dovisimo

"You didn't have a coat" is a correct answer.


Nathan740070

No or isn't. The sentence ended with a question mark, indicating that it was a question, not a fact.


roderickbl

מעיל cannot be translated as jacket?


MDL842495

I keep hearing " lo ya lecha meיil"


Yeruchum

why היה instead of יש?


henryfromr

היה means there was singular


stickershock

I think my answer is correct and Duolingo has marked it incorrectly. Not bad going for the many accurate assessments by Duolingo - but we strive for perfection.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.