"לא היה לךָ מעיל?"

Translation:Didn't you have a coat?

August 16, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Avijan15

"You didn't have a coat?" should be correct! "Didn't you've a coat?" isn't even proper English!


airelibre

It doesn't say "didn't you've", it says "didn't you have".


Jacob723981

The correction that pops up on my screen actually says 'Didn't you've a coat?'


airelibre

It's a problem with Duolingo's automatic equating of "you have" and "you've". In most cases it's legitimate but obviously here it's not, although the algorithm can't tell the context. Ideally they wouldn't show "you've" as a possible answer when we haven't included it as one, and only allow it as an answer provided by the users, but this isn't under our control, it's under Duolingo's.


Hsn626796

What algorithm?


jbfmatl

Duolingo's insistence that "coat" and "jacket" aren't synonyms frustrates me.


MDL842495

I keep hearing " lo ya lecha meיil"


Theresa754142

Lo haya lecha me’il is the correct transliteration I think, but I also hear Lo ya lecha me’il.

I know native Hebrew speakers often drop the first h of a word, but here it seems as though she’s dropping the entire ha.

I’ve heard that before in i.e. Ani okhel ha-agvaniya, because the a of ha elides into agvaniya, but that’s not the case here.


Dovisimo

"You didn't have a coat" is a correct answer.


Nathan740070

No or isn't. The sentence ended with a question mark, indicating that it was a question, not a fact.


Theresa754142

Duolingo accepted from me

You didn’t have a coat?

But usually Duolingo marks people wrong if they don’t write, in this case for example, Didn’t you have a coat? because DL usually ignores all punctuation, resulting in their computer seeing You didn’t have a coat? as a statement rather than a question.


roderickbl

מעיל cannot be translated as jacket?


Jonathan126555

It definitely can be translated as "jacket" in real life, but the course compilers may not have thought of this, in which case, you'll be marked "wrong".

Since you've no particular reason to believe me, try searching for "tweed jacket", for example (no-one wears a tweed coat), and you'll find that it's מעיל טוויד.

It's one of those cases where languages don't divide up a continuum in the same way. מעיל covers both "jacket" and "coat", as you already know. In Russian, many dictionaries give the impression that there are exact equivalents of "jacket" and "coat", but this is not quite correct, since the supposed "jacket"-word will cover most garments that we call "coats", while the supposed "coat"-word is actually restricted to what we would often call a "great-coat", which goes down below the knees.


Yeruchum

why היה instead of יש?


henryfromr

היה means there was singular


stickershock

I think my answer is correct and Duolingo has marked it incorrectly. Not bad going for the many accurate assessments by Duolingo - but we strive for perfection.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.