1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Such a phenomenon is very ra…

"Such a phenomenon is very rare in the beginning of spring."

Translation:Un tel phénomène est très rare en début de printemps.

February 3, 2013

43 Comments


hybridpro

So "un tel phenomene est tres rare au debut du printemps" isn't correct? I thought in/at the beginning is always "au debut" and how is the use of "de" is justified with printemps


Sitesurf

Two different constructions: "au début de + article + noun" or "en début de + noun"


cornflaked

Sorry, but I'm a bit confused - if au début de + article + noun is correct, then shouldn't Duolingo accept 'au début du printemps'?


Sitesurf

Yes, Duo should accept "au début du printemps"


Marshpeters

25 Sept 14--Still marked wrong.


Andre989530

Still wrong five years later


japprends

28-Ma-15 -- Still marked wrong


jayaoyama

encore pas acceptée


snowmanwlg

What is a moderator?


Sitesurf

Among other things, a Moderator manages that forums remain clean and safe.


snowmanwlg

Thanks, but what are forums and how do you become a moderator??


Sitesurf

This page is part of the sentence forum for French learners. there are also one general forum per language and one trouble shooting forum in English.

To become a Moderator, you have to be (at least) bilingual and have some free time every day. In addition, Moderators are 'hired' by Duolingo's staff, when needed. Most Moderators are course contributors as well. This is where you can apply: https://incubator.duolingo.com/apply

"Admin" are part of Duolingo's paid staff. Some positions are available as shown here: https://www.duolingo.com/jobs


Anneduol1ngo

Are these two constructions completely equal and interchangeable? Thanks!


Sitesurf

Yes, they are.

"au début du printemps" or "en début de printemps".

You can pick the one you like better.


BenjaminOgunsade

C'est très utile, merci beaucoup


francophoney

It's more idiomatically correct in English to say "at the beginning of spring" rather than "in". I don't know why, since "in the beginning" is used in all sorts of other contexts.


Marshpeters

Could someone please tell me the difference between "commencement" and "début"?


Sitesurf

Not much, each coming from synonymous verbs: commencer and débuter.


KeltiaB

Has anyone ever had this happen? I typed "Un tel phenomene (imagine accent marks here) est tres rare au debut du printemps" and was marked wrong. The "correct" answer DL gave at the bottom of the page was my answer, but with an underlined number "1" in front of the sentence, telling me I was missing a word. Bizarre! ... [5 minutes later when I was supposed to try again, the same thing happened]...I finally put the number "1" in front of my answer and it took it!


GymFLD

Yes, it's a Duo glitch that is there to help us remember that humans are still smarter than computers.


Trinena

I got this too!


DianaM

"Au début du" vs. "en début de". Is this just One Of Those Things, or is there some underlying rule about it?


Sitesurf

"en début de [noun]" usually does not need an article.

"au début de [definite article] [noun]" does.

So I suspect we can assume that it indeed is OOTT...


DianaM

Ha. Good enough, thanks.


guillermo497845

Why does "commencement" not work so well as "debut"? Apparently some nuance of usage pertains here. What?


Sitesurf

As you can tell "commencement" is quite a mouthful; no surprise then that the French prefer the two-syllable "début".

However, if you want to use "commencement", you will have to change the preposition: "au commencement du printemps".


hapersmion

I wrote "Un tel phenomène est très rare au commencement du printemps," and was marked wrong. I guess I'll report it.


slavik.neymer

Why not "une phonomene comma ça"?


Sitesurf

un phénomène comme celui-ci/celui-là


Ian39859

I wrote "Tel phenomene est tres rare au debut du printemps (with proper accents throughout). This was given as the book answer yet I was marked incorrect. What gives? Should I have added Un tel phenomene, etc.?


Sitesurf

Yes, it feels better with the article: "un tel..."


saunarie

that is what I put and lost heart of course


RO_4_PM

I put <un tel phénomène est très rare en LE début de printemps>.

Why is that definite article not necessary?


Sitesurf

"en" contains the article: it means "dans le" in this case.


Trofaste

Why is "Ce type de phénomène est très extraordinaire en début de printemps." incorrect? Is it just because it uses "extraordinaire" instead of "rare", or is there another problem as well?


Sitesurf

"rare" and "extraordinary" can be synonyms, but you know how much Duo likes direct translations.

rare = rare
extraordinary = extraordinaire

Besides, "un tel phénomène" is a closer translation for "such a phenomenon" than "ce type de phénomène" = this type of phenomenon. Same reason as before!


Trofaste

Yes, I know, I've been marked wrong so many times for translating meaning rather than words... And then I do it again five minutes later. :) It was the "un tel phénomène" vs "ce type de phénomène" that had me really confused, thank you!


becky3086

I had never even seen "un tel" before and got multiple choice so no clues. Anyway, is it always used together "un + tel". I am having trouble figuring out how it is used.


Sitesurf

"tel" is an adjective, so you can find it in masculine or feminine, singular or plural; besides it can be preceded by a determiner:

  • un tel phénomène
  • une telle pluie
  • de tels phénomènes
  • de telles pluies

HowardWigg

I got this as a translation sentence. I had forgotten that "tel" is an adjective, so I kept the English sentence structure, "Tel un phenomeme," which is wrong. Thanks, Sitesurf, for reminding me.


Gorby19

marked wrong for en debut de printemps

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.