"Such a phenomenon is very rare in the beginning of spring."

Translation:Un tel phénomène est très rare en début de printemps.

February 3, 2013

41 Comments


hybridpro

So "un tel phenomene est tres rare au debut du printemps" isn't correct? I thought in/at the beginning is always "au debut" and how is the use of "de" is justified with printemps

February 3, 2013

Sitesurf

Two different constructions: "au début de + article + noun" or "en début de + noun"

February 3, 2013

cornflaked

Sorry, but I'm a bit confused - if au début de + article + noun is correct, then shouldn't Duolingo accept 'au début du printemps'?

May 27, 2013

Sitesurf

Yes, Duo should accept "au début du printemps"

May 28, 2013

Marshpeters

25 Sept 14--Still marked wrong.

September 25, 2014

japprends

28-Ma-15 -- Still marked wrong

May 28, 2015

snowmanwlg

What is a moderator?

December 18, 2015

Sitesurf

Among other things, a Moderator manages that forums remain clean and safe.

December 18, 2015

snowmanwlg

Thanks, but what are forums and how do you become a moderator??

December 18, 2015

Sitesurf

This page is part of the sentence forum for French learners. there are also one general forum per language and one trouble shooting forum in English.

To become a Moderator, you have to be (at least) bilingual and have some free time every day. In addition, Moderators are 'hired' by Duolingo's staff, when needed. Most Moderators are course contributors as well. This is where you can apply: https://incubator.duolingo.com/apply

"Admin" are part of Duolingo's paid staff. Some positions are available as shown here: https://www.duolingo.com/jobs

December 19, 2015

snowmanwlg

Thank you

December 19, 2015

Anneduol1ngo

Are these two constructions completely equal and interchangeable? Thanks!

March 22, 2017

Sitesurf

Yes, they are.

"au début du printemps" or "en début de printemps".

You can pick the one you like better.

March 23, 2017

Anneduol1ngo

thanks!

March 23, 2017

francophoney

It's more idiomatically correct in English to say "at the beginning of spring" rather than "in". I don't know why, since "in the beginning" is used in all sorts of other contexts.

April 22, 2015

KeltiaB

Has anyone ever had this happen? I typed "Un tel phenomene (imagine accent marks here) est tres rare au debut du printemps" and was marked wrong. The "correct" answer DL gave at the bottom of the page was my answer, but with an underlined number "1" in front of the sentence, telling me I was missing a word. Bizarre! ... [5 minutes later when I was supposed to try again, the same thing happened]...I finally put the number "1" in front of my answer and it took it!

December 21, 2017

GymFLD

Yes, it's a Duo glitch that is there to help us remember that humans are still smarter than computers.

January 6, 2018

Trinena

I got this too!

March 21, 2018

DianaM

"Au début du" vs. "en début de". Is this just One Of Those Things, or is there some underlying rule about it?

June 4, 2016

Sitesurf

"en début de [noun]" usually does not need an article.

"au début de [definite article] [noun]" does.

So I suspect we can assume that it indeed is OOTT...

June 4, 2016

DianaM

Ha. Good enough, thanks.

June 4, 2016

Marshpeters

Could someone please tell me the difference between "commencement" and "début"?

September 25, 2014

Sitesurf

Not much, each coming from synonymous verbs: commencer and débuter.

September 25, 2014

saunarie

that is what I put and lost heart of course

March 13, 2014

slavik.neymer

Why not "une phonomene comma ça"?

July 15, 2014

Sitesurf

un phénomène comme celui-ci/celui-là

July 15, 2014

RO_4_PM

I put <un tel phénomène est très rare en LE début de printemps>.

Why is that definite article not necessary?

March 31, 2015

Sitesurf

"en" contains the article: it means "dans le" in this case.

April 1, 2015

Trofaste

Why is "Ce type de phénomène est très extraordinaire en début de printemps." incorrect? Is it just because it uses "extraordinaire" instead of "rare", or is there another problem as well?

August 6, 2016

Sitesurf

"rare" and "extraordinary" can be synonyms, but you know how much Duo likes direct translations.

rare = rare
extraordinary = extraordinaire

Besides, "un tel phénomène" is a closer translation for "such a phenomenon" than "ce type de phénomène" = this type of phenomenon. Same reason as before!

August 7, 2016

Trofaste

Yes, I know, I've been marked wrong so many times for translating meaning rather than words... And then I do it again five minutes later. :) It was the "un tel phénomène" vs "ce type de phénomène" that had me really confused, thank you!

August 7, 2016

becky3086

I had never even seen "un tel" before and got multiple choice so no clues. Anyway, is it always used together "un + tel". I am having trouble figuring out how it is used.

March 1, 2017

Sitesurf

"tel" is an adjective, so you can find it in masculine or feminine, singular or plural; besides it can be preceded by a determiner:

  • un tel phénomène
  • une telle pluie
  • de tels phénomènes
  • de telles pluies
March 1, 2017

HowardWigg

I got this as a translation sentence. I had forgotten that "tel" is an adjective, so I kept the English sentence structure, "Tel un phenomeme," which is wrong. Thanks, Sitesurf, for reminding me.

September 2, 2017

Gorby19

marked wrong for en debut de printemps

November 5, 2017

Ian39859

I wrote "Tel phenomene est tres rare au debut du printemps (with proper accents throughout). This was given as the book answer yet I was marked incorrect. What gives? Should I have added Un tel phenomene, etc.?

January 16, 2018

Sitesurf

Yes, it feels better with the article: "un tel..."

January 17, 2018

pippalot

My answer was exactly what I was told it should have been. EXACTLY. So why was I marked wrong?

February 11, 2018

guillermo497845

Why does "commencement" not work so well as "debut"? Apparently some nuance of usage pertains here. What?

March 26, 2018

Sitesurf

As you can tell "commencement" is quite a mouthful; no surprise then that the French prefer the two-syllable "début".

However, if you want to use "commencement", you will have to change the preposition: "au commencement du printemps".

March 26, 2018

GeorgeHart14

George.you say imissed a word I beg to fiffer

May 31, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.