1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "רוב האנשים ימניים."

"רוב האנשים ימניים."

Translation:Most of the people are right-handed.

August 16, 2016

9 Comments


Avijan15

"The majority of people are right handed" should be correct!


Michael.Lubetsky

I recall a T-Shirt: "Everyone is born left-handed. You turn right-handed when you commit your first sin." :-)


mgrdAT

and how would you say "most people are yemenites"?


VidAdler

rov ha-anashim teimanim. teiman = yemen.


Michael471689

"Most of people" without "the" should be correct. The authors of the course completely מתעלמים that the usage of articles is שונה in Hebrew and English.


Larry824711

"Most of people" is not good English. You could say "Most people" or "Most of the people" and both of those should be accepted.


Michael471689

I think "the people" is good in the sense "the nation" ("the people of the U.S."). You are right, "most people" sounds better. I am not a native English speaker, and may make mistakes. But even I see how many unnecessary "the" articles are demanded in the exercises in this course.


esdrujula69

Im just happy that "fill in the blank" questions are back! Five Lingots to DuoLingo!


VidAdler

how do you say left handed?

smolan / smolanim are left wing, not left hand.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.