"רוב האנשים ימניים."

Translation:Most of the people are right-handed.

August 16, 2016

6 Comments


Avijan15

"The majority of people are right handed" should be correct!

August 16, 2016

Michael.Lubetsky

I recall a T-Shirt: "Everyone is born left-handed. You turn right-handed when you commit your first sin." :-)

September 25, 2017

Michael471689

"Most of people" without "the" should be correct. The authors of the course completely מתעלמים that the usage of articles is שונה in Hebrew and English.

December 25, 2018

Larry824711

"Most of people" is not good English. You could say "Most people" or "Most of the people" and both of those should be accepted.

January 14, 2019

Michael471689

I think "the people" is good in the sense "the nation" ("the people of the U.S."). You are right, "most people" sounds better. I am not a native English speaker, and may make mistakes. But even I see how many unnecessary "the" articles are demanded in the exercises in this course.

January 15, 2019

esdrujula69

Im just happy that "fill in the blank" questions are back! Five Lingots to DuoLingo!

May 3, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.