"Hova nézünk fel?"

Translation:Where are we looking up?

August 16, 2016

11 Comments


acjbuck

The problem is 'where are we looking up to' isn't very natural English. If you are already looking up, why you ask which direction to look in? What context would the Hungarian sentence be used in?

October 31, 2016

dqJacO

Google finds turns up exactly one instance of this sentence being used anywhere on the Internet, and it is in this very thread on Duolingo. Please, course developers, don't invent garbage sentences that nobody would ever say or write and expect us to learn from them. They just waste our time trying to translate improbable Hungarian into improbable English.

November 18, 2016

Judit294350

If you were standing around, and someone say "look up" - you might reply "where do we look up to?"

May 18, 2017

Patricia460976

No we wouldn't. This English sentence is nonsense.

October 27, 2017

BigWayne19

------ well, we'd say, "where to ? " . . .

Big 8 jul 18

July 9, 2018

Don6740

Perhaps if you knew that people were looking at a particular planet or star but you didn't know exactly where to look, you might ask "Where are we looking?" but I can't imagine an English speaker adding "up" at the end of the question. "What are we looking up at?" is a meaningful English sentence, but it doesn't work with "Where" in place of "What".

April 25, 2017

fiderallala

Yes, realistically "Where are we looking?" is the equivalent English sentence, and if I were doing a professional translation that's how I would translate it, but Hungarian naturally includes more information in such sentences, and in an educational context it's important we learn that, even if representing our understanding in English is awkward.

August 1, 2017

Bastette54

Should this be "Where are we looking up at?" (rather than "to")

September 27, 2016

RyagonIV

Hova implies a direction rather than a target, which I think is well translated with 'to'. "Where are we looking up at?" doesn't make a lot of sense to me, but it seems like it's asking for an object to be looked at. I would translate that with "Mire nezünk fel?", then.

September 29, 2016

brad67391

It doesn't matter if "hova" means "to where" if there is no such usage in English. Perhaps "What are we looking up at?" "What are we looking at up there"? "Why are we looking up"?

November 29, 2016

maksym.kurkin

'Where do we look up' would make much more sense.

November 1, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.