"Hova nézünk fel?"

Translation:Where do we look up?

August 16, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


acjbuck

The problem is 'where are we looking up to' isn't very natural English. If you are already looking up, why you ask which direction to look in? What context would the Hungarian sentence be used in?


dqJacO

Google finds turns up exactly one instance of this sentence being used anywhere on the Internet, and it is in this very thread on Duolingo. Please, course developers, don't invent garbage sentences that nobody would ever say or write and expect us to learn from them. They just waste our time trying to translate improbable Hungarian into improbable English.


Don6740

Perhaps if you knew that people were looking at a particular planet or star but you didn't know exactly where to look, you might ask "Where are we looking?" but I can't imagine an English speaker adding "up" at the end of the question. "What are we looking up at?" is a meaningful English sentence, but it doesn't work with "Where" in place of "What".


fiderallala

Yes, realistically "Where are we looking?" is the equivalent English sentence, and if I were doing a professional translation that's how I would translate it, but Hungarian naturally includes more information in such sentences, and in an educational context it's important we learn that, even if representing our understanding in English is awkward.


Bastette54

Should this be "Where are we looking up at?" (rather than "to")


RyagonIV

Hova implies a direction rather than a target, which I think is well translated with 'to'. "Where are we looking up at?" doesn't make a lot of sense to me, but it seems like it's asking for an object to be looked at. I would translate that with "Mire nezünk fel?", then.


brad67391

It doesn't matter if "hova" means "to where" if there is no such usage in English. Perhaps "What are we looking up at?" "What are we looking at up there"? "Why are we looking up"?


Patricia460976

"where?, which way" would be my response in English.


MrrzyV

Hova and honnan are whither and whence but those are archaic in English.


MrrzyV

That English translation would be hol, not hova. Thanks.


maksym.kurkin

'Where do we look up' would make much more sense.


MrrzyV

Also where we are while looking up = no motion so Hol nézünk fel. What are we looking up at [while bad English] would use Hova.


Judit294350

Don't take the "motion" think literally. It is always néz vmre.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.