"From here to there."

Translation:מפה לשם.

August 16, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nebuxadnezzar

I aswered מכאן and required aswer was מפה. Go figure...


jarrettph

I'm curious what the difference is. Does it just depend on the expression?


airelibre

However, it's far more common to say מפה than מכאן.


Hannah649004

Is "פה" more common than "כאן" or is it just "מפה" that's more common than "מכאן"?


synp

דברים שרואים מכאן לא רואים משם


jarrettph

I'm curious what the difference is. Does it just depend on the expression?


synp

No difference at all. None. The sentence I wrote above is a line from a song, but the words are entirely interchangeable.


JessikaMorgan

It would be really nice if there was some sort of usage guide for this one. According to morfix they mean the exact same thing. How are we supposed to know when to use which? It even has לבאן as a hint!


synp

They are both fine. If Duolingo doesn't accept one or the other, report it.

In this case they're really the same. No differences in implications, formality, or any hidden profanities.


Claven1

Do you know how to report it? I had the same problem.


synp

Report button at the bottom left (if you're using the web version of Duolingo)


airelibre

(RTL Formatting...) מפה לשם - אייל גולן

And for Turkish and Arabic speakers/learners, same song, different versions, all three beautiful in their own way IMHO:
İnkar Etme - Gökhan Özen
شو سهل الحكى - رويدا عطية


ChaimLauer

מכאן לשם.


_judith_531

כאן and פה do mean the same_they are derived from two different languages: פה is Hebrew and used in Torah כאן is Aramaic and used in Rabbinic literature words that are derived from the very same language , usually , do not have the same meaning , as subtle as the difference may be

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.