"Ő férfi."

Translation:He is a man.

August 16, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SueinHungary

My solution came back as She is a Man.....!!!


[deactivated user]

    Is "egy" optional in this situation?


MohammadTa48882

    This is probably too late to answer. But yes egy (a or an) is optional in Hungarian.


jzsuzsi

    Instead of saying egy is optional in Hungarian, it is better to say: sometimes it is optional, sometimes it is needed.


MohammadTa48882

    I was talking about it in general, most the times it's not needed. I can think of cases when it's needed for example when we identity a number of stuff, but if one is talking or describing something you can omit egy without any problem.

    What I found out that you Hungarians really love the A/Az (where the usage of "the" in English sometimes doesn't make sense but Magyrul it does) which made it a problem for me starting out lol. I had to to translate from Arabic to Hungarian to make it easier.


MrtonPolgr

    I don't think it's a good approach to say something was "optional" if there are subtleties that make a difference by using/not using it. Sure, often the difference is subtle enough - however, "ettem süteményt" (I ate some cookies) and "ettem egy süteményt" (I ate a cookie) just don't mean the same, and this is just one example.


MrtonPolgr

    I wouldn't call it fruitless, rather pragmatic.

    With jzsuzsi, we have seen multiple times how people can be mislead by claims like "egy is optional". Not even necessarily the same people will be confused who make the claim. This is where associations matter more than arguing about the validity of a term, unfortunately. By "optional", many people think "aaah easy, so I can just toss a coin to decide whether I use it or not".
    It's not like that.

    "Doesn't affect the meaning" is as vague as the border between syntax and semantics. Not even "Ő férfi" and "Ő egy férfi" are the same - if anything, the syntactical constraints are surely different. "Ő egy férfi, aki tud főzni" sounds pretty okay while "Ő férfi, aki tud főzni" does sound pretty much invalid. One is more like an instance that you can further describe, the other is more like a sole attribute.
    Similarly, who's gonna say whether "Láttam piros-fehér-zöld csíkos labdát" just has a weird meaning or is "ruined grammatically".


MohammadTa48882

    I think we're entering a fruitless discussion since each has an opinion and not a fact.

    Optional --> i.e. it's existence doesn't affect the sentence (grammatically or meaning)
    Your example is either emphasis or quantity, in that case egy isn't optional if you want say you only ate A cookie. It doesn't fall in the realm of optionality.

    Again, optional means that whether the word is in a sentence or not usually doesn't affect the meaning. That's egy. And if you want to use egy to mean something specific, then egy is simply not optional. Unlike English, where absence of "a"/"an" can ruin an entire sentence grammatically.


Gymnastical

    How come in this case the verb can be left out but it can't always be left out when the verb is "to be"? What are the rules about that?


pythagoras322

    In the present tense "to be" is ommitted in third person singular and third person plural, except when you mean "there is/are". In other tenses and person it can't be ommitted.


MrtonPolgr

    It's not that simple. With adverbs, you mostly can't leave it out, sometimes you can but it's not necessary. For describing something/someone using a noun or an adjective, it has to be left out.


Hetalia...

    Oh c'mon! What's with 'He's man?'


mizinamo

    The article is missing -- it has to be "a man" in English.


Patricia263580

    Why is it "a man" and not "the man"?


mizinamo

    "the man" would be a férfi, but there is no a(z) in this sentence.


VERA63180

    I wrote he is a man and it came back as incorrect


jzsuzsi

    Which type of exercise was it? Translating: translate this sentence: "Ő férfi."

    or listening exercise: Type what you hear.

    In case of a listening exercise you should type what you hear in Hungarian, so "Ő férfi."


RayRay71625

    She is a man? Why not - LGBTQI?


MrtonPolgr

    This is veeery forced. I don't think anyone would want to be referred as a "she" and a "man" at the same time, this sounds like abusal of language.

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.