1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ő férfi."

"Ő férfi."

Translation:He is a man.

August 16, 2016

15 Comments


Gymnastical

How come in this case the verb can be left out but it can't always be left out when the verb is "to be"? What are the rules about that?


pythagoras322

In the present tense "to be" is ommitted in third person singular and third person plural, except when you mean "there is/are". In other tenses and person it can't be ommitted.


MrtonPolgr

It's not that simple. With adverbs, you mostly can't leave it out, sometimes you can but it's not necessary. For describing something/someone using a noun or an adjective, it has to be left out.


[deactivated user]

    Is "egy" optional in this situation?


SueinHungary

    My solution came back as She is a Man.....!!!


KaiChiu1

    If you wanted to say 'she is a man now' how would this be said? I gather that there is no way of differentiating between he and she.


evike2008

    correct, there's no direct way of saying "he" or "she" in Hungarian. You need to understand that from the context. "She is a man now" -> Ő most egy férfi. That could very well refer to a man who was a boy yesterday but became a man overnight and now he is a man. If you want to be specific then you must use "girl" or "woman" in the sentence, like "Ez a nő most már férfi" -> This woman is now a man. The word "már" indicates that she has become and man and will be man in the future as well, i.e. the change is permanent.


Hetalia...

    Oh c'mon! What's with 'He's man?'


mizinamo

    The article is missing -- it has to be "a man" in English.


Patricia263580

    Why is it "a man" and not "the man"?


mizinamo

    "the man" would be a férfi, but there is no a(z) in this sentence.


VERA63180

    I wrote he is a man and it came back as incorrect


jzsuzsi
    Mod

    Which type of exercise was it? Translating: translate this sentence: "Ő férfi."

    or listening exercise: Type what you hear.

    In case of a listening exercise you should type what you hear in Hungarian, so "Ő férfi."


RayRay71625

    She is a man? Why not - LGBTQI?


MrtonPolgr

    This is veeery forced. I don't think anyone would want to be referred as a "she" and a "man" at the same time, this sounds like abusal of language.

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.