"Ő férfi."

Translation:He is a man.

August 16, 2016

10 Comments


Gymnastical

How come in this case the verb can be left out but it can't always be left out when the verb is "to be"? What are the rules about that?

August 16, 2016

pythagoras322

In the present tense "to be" is ommitted in third person singular and third person plural, except when you mean "there is/are". In other tenses and person it can't be ommitted.

August 17, 2016

lunnefaaglar

Is "egy" optional in this situation?

September 24, 2017

SueinHungary

My solution came back as She is a Man.....!!!

February 13, 2018

KaiChiu1

If you wanted to say 'she is a man now' how would this be said? I gather that there is no way of differentiating between he and she.

April 29, 2018

evike2008

correct, there's no direct way of saying "he" or "she" in Hungarian. You need to understand that from the context. "She is a man now" -> Ő most egy férfi. That could very well refer to a man who was a boy yesterday but became a man overnight and now he is a man. If you want to be specific then you must use "girl" or "woman" in the sentence, like "Ez a nő most már férfi" -> This woman is now a man. The word "már" indicates that she has become and man and will be man in the future as well, i.e. the change is permanent.

December 29, 2018

Hetalia...

Oh c'mon! What's with 'He's man?'

August 9, 2018

mizinamo

The article is missing -- it has to be "a man" in English.

August 10, 2018

Patricia263580

Why is it "a man" and not "the man"?

December 25, 2018

mizinamo

"the man" would be a férfi, but there is no a(z) in this sentence.

December 25, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.