"מה מקור ההתנהגות הזאת?"

Translation:What is the source of this behavior?

August 16, 2016

15 Comments


Elana1818

The most natural translation would be "What is the root cause of this behavior?" "Source of behavior" sounds odd in English, and I would argue that מקור and שורש are pretty similar in meaning.

August 23, 2016

JamesTWils

I think simply "cause of this behavior" would do, if the woRd will take that translation. I do, though, see the term "source of behavior," especially in the sorts of pop psychology stories that appear in the press. A Google search turns up lots of contemporary examples.

August 23, 2016

Elana1818

You're right.

September 4, 2016

Mazzorano

Sounds right, report it.

September 4, 2016

DanFendel

I would expect a של after מקור (to go with the "of" in English). Why isn't there one (or could there be)? Is it because this is a construct? Could you say, instead, המקור של ההתנהגות ?.

April 5, 2017

t-hero

Yes. They can be used interchangeably. Historically the construct state was preferred but now, except in certain constructs, של is preferred in colloquial hebrew.

April 5, 2017

ChayaDoppelt

It depends on the ניקוד (or vowel). Makor means source and should be המקור של הבעיה. However, the word used here is mekor which means "the source of". (This is called a סמיכות, which is similar to a compound word but is written in 2 word form. In the first word in a סמיכות the ניקוד of the first word is changed. E.g. beit sefer - and not bait sefer.)

May 24, 2018

kingal037

shouldnt it be pronounced makor?

January 11, 2017

Julian801899

It is in the construct form ("source of", "origin of"), so it becomes "m'kor"

March 30, 2017

t-hero

I had no idea what this sentence meant because of the mispronounced מקור.

February 11, 2017

flootzavut

It's not mispronounced, it's the construct state.

August 30, 2017

GabrielZeee

I think it should be "The source of THIS behavior" and not "THAT behavior" because in this context it seems like something closer to home like THIS

June 17, 2017

JamesTWils

Could מקור simply be translated as "causes"?

August 16, 2016

AlmogL

Not quite, מקור is "source", "origin". "Causes" is סיבות, גורמים. When talking about behaviour I suppose we would mean the same thing. But we could say מקור המאכל הזה for example, or מקור המנהג הזה.

August 17, 2016

JamesTWils

Thanks. I was seeing it as a present tense verb.

August 17, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.