"לאן הוא שולח את הגלויה הזאת?"

Translation:Where is he sending this postcard to?

August 16, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sharom969

Really, the "to" should start the question


leeleelee88

You shouldn't need the "to" at the end


JewishPolyglot

Let's you and I report it :)


ChaimLauer

SHE DOES NOT PRONOUNCE THE WORD הוא IN A WAY THAT IT IS POSSIBLE TO UNDERSTAND OR HEAR. SHE IS CONSISTENTLY THE WORSE PART OF DUOLINGO HEBREW!!!!!!!


altan570786

I don't hear it neither!


Kwen

It's ok to say "זו" instead "זאת"


Kwen

Ha'glooya ha'zo Ha'glooya ha'zot


TeribleT

Le'an hu sholeach et hag'luya hazot (Sholeachet = imho, pronunciation of audio makes more sense if you read it this way.)


xerostomus

אתמול הסתכלתי בגלויות לטרזיינשטאט. יום טיפש...


gsazbon

What do you mean with יום טיפש, a wasted day?


mgrdAT

I am surprised to hear that the stress or emphasis in the word שולח seems to be on the /a/. My teacher told me that a patach gnuva is never stressed.


Theresa754142

Pealim says sholeach; I don’t know why it sounds as though she’s stressing the last syllable.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.