"The teacher is responsible."

Translation:Die Lehrerin ist verantwortlich.

February 3, 2013

11 Comments


TooManyOfMe

What's the difference between 'verantwortlich' and 'zuständig'? Are they basically the same or do they convey different 'senses' of responsibility?

February 3, 2013

HallieGray

Verantwortlich is like "answerable" for something that happened (with answer in the word) Zuständlich sounds like "upstanding"

November 5, 2014

vievievie

Sinnvoll?

January 6, 2015

AeneasFegg

Seconded. Could Sinnvoll be used in this context?

November 17, 2015

AddieShell

I think "sinnvoll" means more like "meaningful" rather than "responsible"

December 21, 2015

lindsaystevensau

This multichoice expected that "Die Leherin" is also correct, but the English is singular, as is the solution on this page.

August 4, 2015

BrianTaylo19

Die lehrerin is a singlular female teacher. Die lehrer is plural for teachers.

August 12, 2015

Abdelrahma221818

Why ist not sind?

September 11, 2016

dragonzkiller

ist - singular third person (es, sie, er, etc.)
sind - plural (except informal you plural) or formal you (singular or plural)

Die Lehrerin is singular third person, so you use "ist."

September 30, 2016

Obazine

How was I supposed to know it's "der lehrer" the clues on "the teacher" are unhelpful

June 30, 2017

AnupHingmire

How "Der Lehrer ist verantwortlich" is wrong??

September 17, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.