"Nem Jánosék jönnek, hanem Zsuzsáék."

Translation:János and his friends are not coming, but Zsuzsa and her friends are.

August 16, 2016

2 Comments


Takaaritamo

This time I feel like being in a "guess who" programme. For me "Jánosék" means: János with his family members. The same with Zsuzsa. Where did you find friends? It is a nonsense.

November 26, 2018

Andreas305

Yes, you are right: it is a "guess who".

In my comment from two years before I was thinking of a certain logic because of the names. But I was wrong.

Indeed: the suffix "-ék" can have the meaning of family members as well as friends or just a group of people around a certain person.

Another nice example for it:

"Zsuzsa barátnődék tavaly ott üdültek." = Last year your girlfriend Zsuzsa and her friends/family relaxed there.

November 27, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.