1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Nem Jánosék jönnek, hanem Zs…

"Nem Jánosék jönnek, hanem Zsuzsáék."

Translation:János and his friends are not coming, but Zsuzsa and her friends are.

August 16, 2016

6 Comments


Takaaritamo

This time I feel like being in a "guess who" programme. For me "Jánosék" means: János with his family members. The same with Zsuzsa. Where did you find friends? It is a nonsense.


Andreas305

Yes, you are right: it is a "guess who".

In my comment from two years before I was thinking of a certain logic because of the names. But I was wrong.

Indeed: the suffix "-ék" can have the meaning of family members as well as friends or just a group of people around a certain person.

Another nice example for it:

"Zsuzsa barátnődék tavaly ott üdültek." = Last year your girlfriend Zsuzsa and her friends/family relaxed there.


javra

I feel like "Not János and his friends are coming but..." should be accepted.


AndrewTiho1

5 Hungarian words against 13 English. I like it.


BariskaElise

For your above translation, should the sentence not have read "Jánosék nem jönnek, de Zsuzsaék igen" ? Otherwise you should accept "Not János and his family are coming, but Zsuzsa and her family are"


GeminaVexilla

So what the hucking fell is wrong with "János and friends are not coming but Zsuzsa and friends are"? (Well, besides the fact that the -ék construction with given names simply has no English equivalent....)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.