1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Annál a kerítésnél sok magas…

"Annál a kerítésnél sok magas fa áll."

Translation:There are many tall trees by that fence.

August 17, 2016

15 Comments


WaltQO

Would it be correct to say "Annál a kerítésnél sok magas fa vannak"

It seems to mean the same.


jsiehler

Annál a kerítésnél sok magas fa van would be ok. But you need the verb to be singular.

Nouns with a number or other quantifier like sok in front of them are grammatically singular, even though that seems counterintuitive.


WaltQO

Great. Thanks.

I got to keep that in mind and not just go at it "automatically".

Köszönöm szépen.


Krisbaudi

Why is AT that fence wrong?


RyagonIV

Did I already mention that English is a weird language? :)
"At" sounds a little off here, like the trees have some business to do with the fence. Or it's just much closer than "by". You can compare with German "am Zaun" (at the fence) and "beim Zaun" (by the fence).
Anyway, I think using "at" here should be acceptable, too.


jsiehler

I have no idea how English works. "I met him at the fence" sounds fine to me, but "There are many tall trees at that fence" sounds wrong. I can't explain this.

This is the reason why, when people ask me "How many languages do you speak, anyway?" I usually say "less than one" these days.


Krisbaudi

Oh yes RyagonIV, sometimes it is quite weird, especially with hungarian translations. It creates a strange word-salad in my brain and makes it difficult to complete the lessons with a normal blood pressure.


Harold77079

...tall trees stand by that fence - "stand" is in the Hungarian - maybe it is optional, but should not be wrong if used


Jonnytischbein

Why is here "big" a wrong translation for magas ?


jsiehler

Magas is specifically "tall", not just big in general. If it were sok nagy fa then "big" would be the best translation.


Jonnytischbein

Oh thanks! Sorry I was a bit confused


Jarek791896

There are many high trees by that fence. Why it is rejected?


RyagonIV

I think English just prefers trees to be "tall".


Marielle72972

Can someone explain why annàl and ennél needs to be used? And ebben and abben?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.