"Annál a kerítésnél sok magas fa áll."

Translation:There are many tall trees by that fence.

August 17, 2016

13 Comments


WaltQO

Would it be correct to say "Annál a kerítésnél sok magas fa vannak"

It seems to mean the same.

August 17, 2016

jsiehler

Annál a kerítésnél sok magas fa van would be ok. But you need the verb to be singular.

Nouns with a number or other quantifier like sok in front of them are grammatically singular, even though that seems counterintuitive.

August 17, 2016

WaltQO

Great. Thanks.

I got to keep that in mind and not just go at it "automatically".

Köszönöm szépen.

August 17, 2016

Krisbaudi

Why is AT that fence wrong?

February 16, 2017

RyagonIV

Did I already mention that English is a weird language? :)
"At" sounds a little off here, like the trees have some business to do with the fence. Or it's just much closer than "by". You can compare with German "am Zaun" (at the fence) and "beim Zaun" (by the fence).
Anyway, I think using "at" here should be acceptable, too.

March 1, 2017

jsiehler

I have no idea how English works. "I met him at the fence" sounds fine to me, but "There are many tall trees at that fence" sounds wrong. I can't explain this.

This is the reason why, when people ask me "How many languages do you speak, anyway?" I usually say "less than one" these days.

March 1, 2017

Krisbaudi

LOL :-))

March 1, 2017

Krisbaudi

Oh yes RyagonIV, sometimes it is quite weird, especially with hungarian translations. It creates a strange word-salad in my brain and makes it difficult to complete the lessons with a normal blood pressure.

March 1, 2017

Jonnytischbein

Why is here "big" a wrong translation for magas ?

April 18, 2017

jsiehler

Magas is specifically "tall", not just big in general. If it were sok nagy fa then "big" would be the best translation.

April 18, 2017

Jonnytischbein

Oh thanks! Sorry I was a bit confused

April 18, 2017

Jarek791896

There are many high trees by that fence. Why it is rejected?

February 25, 2019

RyagonIV

I think English just prefers trees to be "tall".

February 25, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.