1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אם הייתם אומרים את האמת לא ה…

"אם הייתם אומרים את האמת לא היינו פה."

Translation:If you told the truth we wouldn't be here.

August 17, 2016

20 Comments


dstalor

It should be "if you had told". The conditional clause utilizes the past participle construction in English.


genistv

I also was missing a had and struggled to find how to build the correct construction


Jl8X41

In such a case, you can use the keyboard instead of the word bank. I did this, put "had" and it was accepted.


roderickbl

Perhaps someone from Duolingo could actually look at this lesson? (Apr 19)


airelibre

It’s already an accepted answer. And the current best answer is not incorrect. It’s simply the difference between if someone repeatedly does not tell the truth and if someone did not tell the truth on one particular occasion.


Chris765901

The situation looks like you lied on how it would be so that we come. Now we're here, we see it's crap, we realize that you lied. If you had told the truth we wouldn't have come. A situation with 'if you told the truth' can be imagined but I find it far-fetched


Janis559500

Airelibre has told the truth and so have you. Here is a replacement sentence that fits your far-fetched requirement. "If you weren't such a pathological liar, we wouldn't be in this situation." I.e., "If you routinely told the truth (on a regular basis, including the recent episode), we wouldn't be in this situation.


tngraham

What's wrong with "If you were telling the truth we wouldn't be here"?


Nathaniel136261

This is incorrect English for most situations (though in fringe cases it can work). Grammatically your sentence works but your sentence implies that at this exact location, telling the truth is impossible or otherwise ill-advised. You can compare it to the sentence "If you were swimming, we wouldnt be at McDonald's."


TeribleT

Im hayitem omrim et ha'emet lo hayinu po.


clairelanc3

If you "had told"!


DL-Trolls

Not to throw a wrench in here, but, הייתם is past and אומרים is present. To stay consistent, I propose:

If you were telling the truth, we wouldn't be here.

Right, gevers and geverets?

:D


BenKrol

If you told = אם אמרתם


airelibre

Not in this case because it's not something that actually happened, the "would" tells you that.


JudithMett2

'if you told the truth' is misleading. In English one wouldn't know if it is referring to a one off occasion or to the suggesting an habitual liar. To me 'if you would have told...' is a clearer translation.


airelibre

Both interpretations are possible.


NatashaSha126526

The correct English is, "If you had told..."


Jl8X41

Yes but 'would have' is OK in American English.


rBhr5

The issue is that in English there are many different ways of using the conditional, with slightly different nuances of meaning, while Hebrew doesn't have all those options. Even though the lesson notes point this out (I think - from memory), not all valid translations are accepted in the answers to the exercises. This really should be fixed.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.