"אם הייתם אומרים את האמת לא היינו פה."

Translation:If you told the truth we wouldn't be here.

August 17, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dstalor

It should be "if you had told". The conditional clause utilizes the past participle construction in English.


genistv

I also was missing a had and struggled to find how to build the correct construction


Jl8X41

In such a case, you can use the keyboard instead of the word bank. I did this, put "had" and it was accepted.


roderickbl

Perhaps someone from Duolingo could actually look at this lesson? (Apr 19)


airelibre

It’s already an accepted answer. And the current best answer is not incorrect. It’s simply the difference between if someone repeatedly does not tell the truth and if someone did not tell the truth on one particular occasion.


tngraham

What's wrong with "If you were telling the truth we wouldn't be here"?


MasterK-Bob

Agreed. I'm not sure what's going on with the above comment. "He was telling the truth", "He told the truth" "he didn't tell the truth" etc. These are all variants of the same thing. This sounds definitely be acceptable. This is an instance where Hebrew matches both English simple and English progressive tenses.


TeribleT

Im hayitem omrim et ha'emet lo hayinu po.


clairelanc3

If you "had told"!


JudithMett2

'if you told the truth' is misleading. In English one wouldn't know if it is referring to a one off occasion or to the suggesting an habitual liar. To me 'if you would have told...' is a clearer translation.


airelibre

Both interpretations are possible.


NatashaSha126526

The correct English is, "If you had told..."


Jl8X41

Yes but 'would have' is OK in American English.


DL-Trolls

Not to throw a wrench in here, but, הייתם is past and אומרים is present. To stay consistent, I propose:

If you were telling the truth, we wouldn't be here.

Right, gevers and geverets?

:D


BenKrol

If you told = אם אמרתם


airelibre

Not in this case because it's not something that actually happened, the "would" tells you that.


rBhr5

The issue is that in English there are many different ways of using the conditional, with slightly different nuances of meaning, while Hebrew doesn't have all those options. Even though the lesson notes point this out (I think - from memory), not all valid translations are accepted in the answers to the exercises. This really should be fixed.


MargaretDu3

I chose "if you have told" because something was missing. The time in the correct answer is present, but the lier had already withheld the truth before they got into the situation. The answer is incorrect I suppose, but English is my second language and I might be mistaken.


Theresa754142

“If you have told the truth” is not correct in this situation. It would be correct in a scenario like this. Grandpa says to his granddaughter “If you have told the truth, you did the right thing.” But it would be more common to hear “If you told the truth, you did the right thing.”

By the way, you said that the time in the correct answer is present. Did you mean the time in “If you told the truth” is present? If so, that phrase is in the past tense.


Cos103806

Is "If you were telling the truth we would not be here" okay?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.