"אם הייתם אומרים את האמת לא היינו פה."

Translation:If you told the truth we wouldn't be here.

August 17, 2016

10 Comments


dstalor

It should be "if you had told". The conditional clause utilizes the past participle construction in English.

April 5, 2017

genistv

I also was missing a had and struggled to find how to build the correct construction

April 17, 2017

roderickbl

Perhaps someone from Duolingo could actually look at this lesson? (Apr 19)

April 2, 2019

airelibre

It’s already an accepted answer. And the current best answer is not incorrect. It’s simply the difference between if someone repeatedly does not tell the truth and if someone did not tell the truth on one particular occasion.

April 8, 2019

tngraham

What's wrong with "If you were telling the truth we wouldn't be here"?

September 11, 2017

NatashaSha126526

The correct English is, "If you had told..."

January 15, 2018

BenKrol

If you told = אם אמרתם

August 17, 2016

airelibre

Not in this case because it's not something that actually happened, the "would" tells you that.

August 17, 2016

JudithMett2

'if you told the truth' is misleading. In English one wouldn't know if it is referring to a one off occasion or to the suggesting an habitual liar. To me 'if you would have told...' is a clearer translation.

December 30, 2017

airelibre

Both interpretations are possible.

December 30, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.