1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Yes, you stand here too!"

"Yes, you stand here too!"

Translation:Igen, te is ideállsz!

August 17, 2016

13 Comments


_paranoia_

I got this one right (in the context of this unit), but I think it should be translated as "Igen, te is itt állsz". No?

I'm not quite sure how to express the Hungarian sentence in English. Maybe "You're coming to stand here, too"? But that's also confusing.


jsiehler

To be colloquial in English, "You stand yourself over here, too!" In other words, you (too) are moving yourself to here, to a standing position.

But there's no way to tell the directionality from the English sentence, "Yes, you stand here too!" So your Igen, te is itt állsz is also a good translation.


_paranoia_

I take the meaning of your proposal, but I'm not sure that "you stand yourself" is correct English. It doesn't sound right to me, anyway.

It's very interesting on Duolingo, thinking about these sentences in one language that seem to necessarily lose meaning when moving to the other language.


vvsey

I think it will always be a challenge with these motional-directional compound verbs.
How about "you go ahead and stand here, too"? Does that sound too weird?


Bastette54

But isn't that imperative? "állsz" is indicative.


vvsey

"Állsz" is indicative, you are right, but it can be used in the imperative sense. It is indicated by the "!" at the end of the sentence. English does that, too, sometimes. Think of "There will be order!"


_paranoia_

That one sounds fine, not weird at all. And I guess it has about the right meaning.

I also has another idea. Maybe "You stand over here, too"? I guess the "over" conveys the movement implicit in the Hungarian. Unless someone thinks that should be translated differently into Hungarian?


mizinamo

"over here" for me just marks location and need not imply direction. "Jane stands over here." could simply indicate where is, rather than saying "Jane gets up, comes here, and then stands."


SamanthaGasmire

Can :is" be at the end of the sentence: Igen, te ideállsz is.


vvsey

No. It has to be right after what it refers to.


DoktorVirag

I think the English translation would have to be something like "Yes, you also come here and stand".


BetsyLowe

Since the verb indicates who is performing the action, I don't understand why "te" is necessary - Igen, ideállsz is


RyagonIV

The is needs something it can refer to. Te is needs to be together to make it mean 'you as well'.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.