1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir werden jedenfalls nachfr…

"Wir werden jedenfalls nachfragen."

Translation:We will definitely inquire.

February 3, 2013

35 Comments


aaronhinsi

Why is ´We will in any case inquire.´ wrong?


JackBond

That has a subtly different meaning. "In any case" and "anyway" are usually used in English to say something is true or will happen despite something else.

Sometimes it's just used to mark that the previous thought is over, so the next thought is true "in any case" regardless of anything that might have been included in the previous thought.

Now, Jedenfalls literally does mean "in any/every case", but Germans don't attach the "despite" concept to the word, so it truly means something is true or will happen no matter what.


chartsman

I put "anyway" and it got accepted. It's strange because "anyway" and "definitely" are very different from each other.


PenasR

What is the difference between "nachfragen" and "fragen"?


JackBond

fragen = ask
nachfragen = inquire

My guess is the addition of nach- adds the implication that you're going to go and pursue the answer or resolution to a question. But for all intents and purposes, nachfragen is just a more formal way to say almost the same thing.


rinndy

It seems to me that ebenfalls would have been better than jedenfalls.


Riqi_Tang

are you a native German speaker? if not, can a native speaker attest to this?


C-laudia

I am a native speaker and Ebenfalls would be wrong in this sentence as it would mean that beside somebody else, you also inquire the same thing. ebenfalls = likewise, as well. Jedenfalls is rather "in any case", "anyhow" , nevertheless. So I think duolingos solutions are not quite fitting here. You would use to stress that you stand to your point of view despite somebody elses opposite opinion. I hope this helps


JackBond

That's a little confusing actually, because "anyhow"/"anyway" don't literally mean "any way". We usually use "anyhow" and "anyway" along the lines of "regardless", such as to put aside or ignore the previous discussion.

The way I interpret it is that "jedenfalls" is like "in any possible case", which is how we get "definitely" as a definition. In other words "We will inquire in any possible case" / "We will inquire no matter what" / "We will definitely inquire".


SydneyBlakem

Why then is "we will enquire anyhow" wrong


rinndy

No, I'm not a native speaker; hopefully a native speaker will weigh in on this. My reasoning was based on checking Pons. The suggestions for translations of the two words just made ebenfalls seem a better choice to me.


arisplus

I really wish duolingo had some sort of verification system for native speakers with a badge on their name. It would clarify discussion tremendously!


Ailsaaa

I concur; but I can't be sure.

Help us, Germans! :)


janelllove

Seems to me "We will inquire anyhow" should be accepted


MaciLaci

Certainly wasn't accepted but why? Means roughly the same as "definitely" which is accepted.


rrlear

"certainly" was accepted on 1 Feb 2014, so I guess they're listening!


stevealicious1

"We will ask for sure" close enough right?


dd0502

Why is check wrong for nachfragen?


Renate79

My answer was rejected: "We will definitely ask about it." My instinct was that nachfragen, in contrast to fragen, implies a topic/issue that is being asked about. in my (native English-speaking) experience, we would hardly ever say "We will inquire" without adding "about (something)." Any thoughts about this from other native English speakers, and from native German speakers who can explain the nuance of nachfragen?


Dickbutt_duo

We will inquire no matter what?


krisv18

Why doesn't it accept "We will certainly inquire"?


rrlear

Probably should. And I see that it was reported to have worked on 1 Feb 2014. Maybe they changed their minds? A little weird.


FatAlan

'at any rate' and 'nevertheless' and 'all the same should also be accepted. I can't figure out how to recommend it as an addition to Duo


DougObujen

I stated 'at any rate', and it was marked wrong. Many many times, Duo puts there own word in that are not even given as potions. What is this, a gambling casino where the house sets it up in their favor?? I could say, please stop playing around with exactness, but Duo gets caught up in that too.


DougObujen

So this is how wars occur - frustration over learning a language. I hope we can find an answer to all this confusion. I only live so long . . . and time is running out!!


maverick12345678

I think anyway should also be accepted for jedenfalls


Xueshe

Can I say "we will inquire by all means"?


Niborus

"We will definitely ask". Did not seem to work? Why?


JoannaTrea

"We will inquire in any case" was marked as incorrect.


JoannaTrea

So far, I am not convinced that it is substantially different in meaning from, "We will definitely inquire". Can any native German speakers enlighten me ??


KieranL5

I think that in English, using "anyway" and "definitely" as synonyms is a bit tenuous. It's not clear what "Jedenfalls" actually means from this example. I'd like to see this answer amended, either the German or the English


bogg22

what about durchaus?


keeper.here

why 'question' is not accepted as translation for 'anfragen'? E.g - i will question you.


Jayjase

inquire = to make a formal investigation enquire = to ask (formal) at least in British English this is a difference. I don't know if American English does the same.


falconrang

What is the difference between "allerdings" and "jedenfalls"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.