"Wir werden jedenfalls nachfragen."

Translation:We will definitely inquire.

6 years ago

23 Comments


PenasR

What is the difference between "nachfragen" and "fragen"?

3 years ago

JackBond

fragen = ask
nachfragen = inquire

My guess is the addition of nach- adds the implication that you're going to go and pursue the answer or resolution to a question. But for all intents and purposes, nachfragen is just a more formal way to say almost the same thing.

3 years ago

rinndy

It seems to me that ebenfalls would have been better than jedenfalls.

5 years ago

Riqi_Tang

are you a native German speaker? if not, can a native speaker attest to this?

5 years ago

C-laudia

I am a native speaker and Ebenfalls would be wrong in this sentence as it would mean that beside somebody else, you also inquire the same thing. ebenfalls = likewise, as well. Jedenfalls is rather "in any case", "anyhow" , nevertheless. So I think duolingos solutions are not quite fitting here. You would use to stress that you stand to your point of view despite somebody elses opposite opinion. I hope this helps

4 years ago

JackBond

That's a little confusing actually, because "anyhow"/"anyway" don't literally mean "any way". We usually use "anyhow" and "anyway" along the lines of "regardless", such as to put aside or ignore the previous discussion.

The way I interpret it is that "jedenfalls" is like "in any possible case", which is how we get "definitely" as a definition. In other words "We will inquire in any possible case" / "We will inquire no matter what" / "We will definitely inquire".

3 years ago

SydneyBlak4

Why then is "we will enquire anyhow" wrong

1 month ago

rinndy

No, I'm not a native speaker; hopefully a native speaker will weigh in on this. My reasoning was based on checking Pons. The suggestions for translations of the two words just made ebenfalls seem a better choice to me.

5 years ago

arisplus

I really wish duolingo had some sort of verification system for native speakers with a badge on their name. It would clarify discussion tremendously!

3 years ago

Ailsaaa

I concur; but I can't be sure.

Help us, Germans! :)

5 years ago

dd0502

Why is check wrong for nachfragen?

4 years ago

Renate79

My answer was rejected: "We will definitely ask about it." My instinct was that nachfragen, in contrast to fragen, implies a topic/issue that is being asked about. in my (native English-speaking) experience, we would hardly ever say "We will inquire" without adding "about (something)." Any thoughts about this from other native English speakers, and from native German speakers who can explain the nuance of nachfragen?

4 years ago

aaronhinsi

Why is ´We will in any case inquire.´ wrong?

3 years ago

JackBond

That has a subtly different meaning. "In any case" and "anyway" are usually used in English to say something is true or will happen despite something else.

Sometimes it's just used to mark that the previous thought is over, so the next thought is true "in any case" regardless of anything that might have been included in the previous thought.

Now, Jedenfalls literally does mean "in any/every case", but Germans don't attach the "despite" concept to the word, so it truly means something is true or will happen no matter what.

3 years ago

bogg22

what about durchaus?

3 years ago

Dickbutt_duo

We will inquire no matter what?

3 years ago

stevealicious1
Plus

"We will ask for sure" close enough right?

2 years ago

krisv18

Why doesn't it accept "We will certainly inquire"?

8 months ago

rrlear

Probably should. And I see that it was reported to have worked on 1 Feb 2014. Maybe they changed their minds? A little weird.

8 months ago

FatAlan

'at any rate' and 'nevertheless' and 'all the same should also be accepted. I can't figure out how to recommend it as an addition to Duo

5 months ago

MaciLaci

Certainly wasn't accepted but why? Means roughly the same as "definitely" which is accepted.

5 years ago

rrlear

"certainly" was accepted on 1 Feb 2014, so I guess they're listening!

5 years ago

planetZZZ

why 'question' is not accepted as translation for 'anfragen'? E.g - i will question you.

2 years ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.