"You are not artists, but actors."

Translation:Nem művészek vagytok, hanem színészek.

August 17, 2016

8 Comments


KatyLovesFrench

ti nem muveszek vagytok, hanem szineszek - why is this not correct? (apart from the missing accents)

August 31, 2016

jsiehler

It's fine. You can include the pronoun or leave it out.

August 31, 2016

TomkaDominique

same question - "Ti nem művészek vagytok, hanem színészek" is said to be wrong!

November 13, 2016

roundand

It's accepted now, at least with correct accents.

July 13, 2017

weitzhandler

Why doesn't művészek become műveszek? Same for színész.

August 17, 2016

jsiehler

The shortening of a final-syllable vowel like that is an irregularity - it only happens with some words, and then only with some endings.

August 17, 2016

vvsey

I wonder if the phenomenon can be tied to the core original vocabulary...

horse: ló - lovak
hand: kéz - kezek
bread: kenyér - kenyerek
palm of the hand: tenyér - tenyerek

August 17, 2016

jsiehler

It certainly seems to be a good guideline. Many examples are also among the fairly small group of words that are identifiably common to Finnish and Hungarian. Jég, tél, kéz, vér, víz, név, egér... and other v-words like and that have a long vowel.

August 17, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.