1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "You are not artists, but act…

"You are not artists, but actors."

Translation:Nem művészek vagytok, hanem színészek.

August 17, 2016

11 Comments


KatyLovesFrench

ti nem muveszek vagytok, hanem szineszek - why is this not correct? (apart from the missing accents)


jsiehler

It's fine. You can include the pronoun or leave it out.


roundand

It's accepted now, at least with correct accents.


TomkaDominique

same question - "Ti nem művészek vagytok, hanem színészek" is said to be wrong!


weitzhandler

Why doesn't művészek become műveszek? Same for színész.


jsiehler

The shortening of a final-syllable vowel like that is an irregularity - it only happens with some words, and then only with some endings.


vvsey

I wonder if the phenomenon can be tied to the core original vocabulary...

horse: ló - lovak
hand: kéz - kezek
bread: kenyér - kenyerek
palm of the hand: tenyér - tenyerek


jsiehler

It certainly seems to be a good guideline. Many examples are also among the fairly small group of words that are identifiably common to Finnish and Hungarian. Jég, tél, kéz, vér, víz, név, egér... and other v-words like and that have a long vowel.


jacobwagma1

Can you leave out vagytok but have ti in the sentence


vvsey

"Vagytok" cannot be left out. The verb is only left out in the third person. But then it is not optional.
If you use the formal you, which uses the third person conjugation, the verb is left out:
"Ön(ök) nem művész(ek), hanem színész(ek)."


WhiteLightLady

Could someone tell me the logic as to why this is not correct? Nem vagytok művészek, hanem színészek. I seem to have a hard time with this order. When I was growing up, it was completely acceptable in our Hungarian household to say it either way and the way I wrote it seems to be the way I remember saying it. Thank you!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.