"You are not artists, but actors."

Translation:Nem művészek vagytok, hanem színészek.

August 17, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KatyLovesFrench

ti nem muveszek vagytok, hanem szineszek - why is this not correct? (apart from the missing accents)


jsiehler

It's fine. You can include the pronoun or leave it out.


TomkaDominique

same question - "Ti nem művészek vagytok, hanem színészek" is said to be wrong!


roundand

It's accepted now, at least with correct accents.


jacobwagma1

Can you leave out vagytok but have ti in the sentence


vvsey

"Vagytok" cannot be left out. The verb is only left out in the third person. But then it is not optional.
If you use the formal you, which uses the third person conjugation, the verb is left out:
"Ön(ök) nem művész(ek), hanem színész(ek)."


WhiteLightLady

Could someone tell me the logic as to why this is not correct? Nem vagytok művészek, hanem színészek. I seem to have a hard time with this order. When I was growing up, it was completely acceptable in our Hungarian household to say it either way and the way I wrote it seems to be the way I remember saying it. Thank you!


vvsey

People will understand it that way, too, but it is still incorrect. See, in Hungarian, you can specifically negate the verb or the noun. Just as Denizfru says, when it is about just one thing, say, "You are not artists.", it becomes a question of "are you or are you not?". So, we can say
"Nem vagytok művészek." - negating the verb itself.
But when it is a choice between two things (artists or actors), then the question becomes "artists or actors?". Then we are NOT negating the verb but rather one noun over the other. Because, after all, "you ARE something", except that something is "not artists but actors". Hence
"Nem művészek vagytok, hanem színészek."


Denizfru

I think when that phrase stands alone, "Nem vagytok művészek." - this is a correct sentence. One ascertainment. When we express opposition, the other word order is more Hungarian (magyarosabb). https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/hanem Look at the sentence of the link


weitzhandler

Why doesn't művészek become műveszek? Same for színész.


jsiehler

The shortening of a final-syllable vowel like that is an irregularity - it only happens with some words, and then only with some endings.


vvsey

I wonder if the phenomenon can be tied to the core original vocabulary...

horse: ló - lovak
hand: kéz - kezek
bread: kenyér - kenyerek
palm of the hand: tenyér - tenyerek


jsiehler

It certainly seems to be a good guideline. Many examples are also among the fairly small group of words that are identifiably common to Finnish and Hungarian. Jég, tél, kéz, vér, víz, név, egér... and other v-words like and that have a long vowel.


Denizfru

A színészek művészek. Vagy nem? Az eredeti mondattal van bajom, nem a fordítással. (An artist can be a painter, musician, sculptor, ceramicist, etc. and also an actor.)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.