1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle a une boutique de vêtem…

"Elle a une boutique de vêtements."

Translation:She has a clothing shop.

February 6, 2014

45 Comments


DannyLights

So, in French, is there a difference between boutique and magasin?


flint72

Yes, "un magasin" is any kind of shop, but "une botique" is a special, usually small, shop, often dealing in luxury goods or specialised items.


InvertedGo

So essentially it's the difference between "boutique" and "shop" in English?


maritby

Clothing boutique seems strange


Phosphorus347

We borrowed the word but we made it a bit more specific.


nauajos

That's the thing, in English a boutique is by definition a type of clothes shop, unless it is otherwise specified. Talking about clothing boutiques doesn't make sense.


Grokford

There are multiple types of boutiques clothing, jewelery, furniture, lamp et cetera


Peter00000001

Not in non-USA english speaking countries.


Gail909212

But, they still exist. That's the point.


lalinguiste

It sounds all right to me... how would you say it?


jake3389

"A boutique is a small shopping outlet, especially one that specializes in elite and fashionable items such as clothing and jewelry." - It is implied that a boutique sells clothes (but boutiques never sell electronics or other goods), so it's like calling it a "clothing clothes" store. I think "She has a boutique" should be accepted in this case.


PatHargan

I agree, a boutique by definition sells clothes; 'clothing boutique' is like saying 'meat butcher'.


neverfox

Not necessarily. It can be used for any small, fashionable shop that deals in small, special selections of merchandise or even services, often for sophisticated or specialized clientele.


GirlEinstein_Duo

I agree, for example I've seen jewelry boutiques before. Boutiques are most often associated with clothing, sure, but there are other types out there :)


Gail909212

But, they still exist.


SusanMontauk

On the East Coast of the US we would definitely say clothing boutique. There are also jewelry boutiques, and boutiques for particular products or designers.


LJB26

The correction provided to me was: "she's a clothing shop." The correct translation is "she has a clothing shop" [or boutique, as per above]. American English wouldn't contract "she" and "has".


StephenMil297098

I agree - that's clearly incorrect. When we say things like "she's gone" (see below), it is a tense (actually tense + aspect) construction, not possessive, as in this case. In this case "She's" must stand for "She is", rather than "She has". And "She is a clothing shop" is clearly wrong.


DreamtSound

Why not "Elle a une boutique DES vetements."?


Seu.Madruga

Because it sounds strange for a french. In english, a flower bouquet is a "bouquet of flowers" not a "bouquet of THE flowers". Remember: DES = DE + LES (of + the).


luigipinna

As sloppy Americans, we refer to these as "dress shops". Clothing boutique...really?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Not necessarily, not if they don't sell dresses. Some clothing boutiques specialize in specific clothing which might not include dresses or even suits. There is a clothing boutique near a ski resort that only sells ski clothes, for example.


JulesF.

Why is it not Elle a une boutique des vêtements.?


DoubleLingot

To a Frenchman this sounds like 'a shop of the clothes'. He would understand you but it's just not how the French would say it.


Peter00000001

How would you say it then?


Roody-Roo

Une boutique de vêtements.


Bolshevision

Correct solutions: • "She's one clothes shop."

WAT


Bolshevision

that's what was listed as 'correct response'


YunggFysh

good job duolingo


Phosphorus347

Well I guess it is correct, but.....


StephenMil297098

Again - it cannot be correct - in present/generic tense, "She's" stands for "She is" not "She has". To stand for the latter, there would need to be a past participle in the sentence - e.g. "She has gone" = "She's gone", or "She has finished" = "She's finished".


JaneBeaton

In UK English we would say "dress shop" as a rule.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Not all boutiques sell fancy clothes, scroll up for an example that I gave to someone else. To me, a dress shop is just one kind of boutique.


TerryBarco

"garment shop" is very stilted English. We might more readily say clothes shop (or store), dress shop, outfitters or even boutique, but absolutely never "clothing boutique" as in English usage boutique ALWAYS means a clothes shop, though not for the kind of clothes this unfashionable middle aged male wears!


SusanMontauk

Maybe where you live, but if you read the other comments you will find there are other kinds of boutiques--I have a friend with a jewelry boutique and if you google boutique banking, you will get many hits. For me, a boutique is an establishment that sells specialized goods at high prices.


StuartFras5

In "boutique banking", "boutique" is used as an adjective, which it definitely can be. But "a boutique", a noun, as in this case, is necessarily an upmarket clothes shop in British English (though in American English it appears it's just an upmarket [anything] shop). Therefore, this should be an accepted translation because British/Commonwealth and American versions are both accepted in the course.


U5oqSWBt

in Australia we'd say frock or dress shop


eduard830406

I think, the following should be accepted: She has a boutique of clothes


Peter00000001

The english translation is american and sounds un-natural to non Americans.


JuliaHerna20

Why is this not "des" vêtements, please?


Shirley275044

Why isn't "She has a clothes shop" be accepted?


31r3t0ub

She has a small clothing store... Was rejected

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.