"The bus comes from where the tram comes."

Translation:Arról jön a busz, amerről a villamos.

August 17, 2016

19 Comments


richardkiss

I only finally finished by completely cheating, copying & pasting the correct solutions to a text file, and copying them back when they came up again. I probably spent over 90 minutes on the past two lessons.

August 17, 2016

Krisbaudi

Is this so wrong, that it cannot be accepted: Arról jön a busz, amerről jön a villamos?

October 11, 2016

RyagonIV

No, it's fine. The second jön isn't necessary, but you can include it if you want.

November 23, 2016

Patricia460976

I used this too and got marked wrong. I am disheartened by the lack of useful sentences and the very horrible grasp of English on the part of the designers of this course. They should consult withe designers of the Spanish course. It's not perfect, but it is more sensible than this course!

July 29, 2017

Kathy979841

If it is any consolation I am having to do the same, but I cant copy and paste on my tablet so I am having to write it in a notebook. It is now full of useless sentences and the next one has 9 sections.

August 23, 2016

Krisbaudi

I write it down all by hand, and hope, that something remains in my brain. But I'm afraid, that my English is getting much worse with it.

October 11, 2016

Kathy979841

From a namesake great minds think alike. The second time round on the course I found it a bit easier but still stumbling through. The stupid sentences are also so annoying.

July 18, 2018

Bastette54

This was rejected: "Arról a busz jön amerről jön a villamos." I don't know whether it was because "jön" should go before "a busz," or whether the second "jön" should not be there. Or maybe both?

November 13, 2016

RyagonIV

Judging by what I've read earlier, this is a fine translation. You put an emphasis on the bus here, instead of the direction. The second jön isn't needed but not wrong to include either.

November 23, 2016

Bastette54

And it makes sense that I would put emphasis on the bus, because it is being compared with the tram. (Although I admit it wasn't intentional. :) )

December 18, 2016

SchlachterZoltan

"Arról jön a busz, amerről a villamos jön." is the proper words order. (don't ask me why)

July 5, 2017

RyagonIV

I can tell you why. :)

You have one of those "az..., ami"-types of word pairs here, where a marker word, in this case arról, is connected to a relative pronoun, here amerről. That means that the relative clause refers to the marker word, and because you have that connection, the placement of the relative clause is much more flexible than in English. You can do fancy stuff like "Arról, amerről a villamos, a busz jön" or even start with the relative clause: "Amerről a villamos jön, arról jön a busz (is)."

To emphasise this connection and make it clear that the marker word is later referred to, you usually put it in front of the verb, but especially with short, non-complex sentences it's not totally wrong to mix it up a bit.

August 29, 2017

Arpad737071

Both of your assumptions are correct.

March 17, 2019

AteXIleR

This has nothing to do with the correct grammar. These sentences are terrible, annoying, and they are not going to build any meaningful knowledge for the users.

I just can't believe who made these nonsensical texts, would really know the correct translation to English. It doesn't make any sense. And if they would accept the corresponding good translation, but nope, there was almost every time only one way to write them down properly.

Why don't they update from the people's fixes? One year has passed, and the course is still full of bugs.

These expressions are entirely unnatural, and not just in this lesson, but in half of the entire course.(maybe I'm too generous in this aspect)

A few weeks ago I got a very odd sentence. (And it's not the only one, these dully created anomalies pop out many many times.)

"You jump out of the window on the twentieth floor and run to the bus."

And while I'm looking at these kind of sentences throughout the whole course- I mean, who would create phrases like this?

There is another main problem that I can demonstrate precisely from this lesson: (The sentence is quite similar to "The bus comes from where the tram comes"):

Arról repül ide a madár, amerről az a hajó jön. The bird is flying here from where that ship is coming.

Maybe we could debate if it is a good statement or not (some viewpoint on usefulness), but the sure thing is that many similar translations are available:

Onnan repül a madár ide, ahonnan az a hajó jön. Onnan repül a madár ide, ahonnan jön az a hajó. Arrol repül a madár ide, amerről jön az a hajó. Iderepül onnan a madár, ahonnan az a hajó jön. Iderepül arról a madár, ahonnan jön az a hajó. Iderepül a madár, amerről az a hajó jön. Iderepül a madár, ahonnan az a hajó jön.

So basically, if they really want to make these expressions, they have two choice. Either they update them regularly(in order to accept multiple right answers), or they should not use these sentences at all.

Why am I not seeing the advancement in this course?

Please alter these dumb sentences, or work on the fixes. Otherwise, it is just a waste of effort and energy trying to learn anything from this skill tree.

March 14, 2017

clairelanc3

Could someone explain the difference between "onnan... ahonnan" and "arról...amerről" ? I thought I had understood that "onnan... ahonnan" was "from the place" and "arról...alerről" was "from the DIRECTION. But obviously I was mistaken because no direction was implied in the English sentence.

November 29, 2018

RyagonIV

Your understanding is right, honnan is about a place and merről is about direction.

The issue is just that English doesn't really make a difference between those two. "From [somewhere]" is just a lot easier to say than "from the direction of [something]".

November 29, 2018

[deactivated user]

    OK I helieve there is something wrong here. Why don't the English translations mention direction. There is no reason why they should not that I can see.

    July 17, 2017

RyagonIV

    It would sound a lot more convoluted without adding any meaning. But it's not wrong to add it, of course. In Hungarian it's just much easier. :)

    July 17, 2017

guntunge

    The problem though is, if I cant see a difference in the given translations I will not actually learn the difference between arra amerre ahonnan... (Are those even those that are similar?)

    While this is even the biggest block with most time consuming repetition, just for going thru once, I have my doubts learning anything useful here, exactly because of those blurry translations.

    July 18, 2018
    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.