1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sono davvero spiacente."

"Sono davvero spiacente."

Translation:I am really sorry.

February 3, 2013

70 Comments


carleila

then how would you say 'they are really sorry'?


f.formica
Mod

"Sono davvero spiacenti", but more likely "Gli dispiace moltissimo" or "Sono mortificati".


Elena18

"Mortified" :) I like that. You turned it into the plural, though, vero? Would the singular be "Mi dispiace moltissimo" "Sono mortificata"? (fem?) Grazie Mille!


macphisto2016

thank you, got it. The discussions are most of the time more helpful than duolingo ! But after all, duolingo is free of charge. And without duolingo no discussions. ;-)


Katka010

And if the women are sorry...? Sono davvero spiacente ... What's wrong with that ?


f.formica
Mod

What's wrong is that spiacente is singular, regardless of gender :) They'll still be "spiacenti".


ghrenassiab

i dont think so, check it out


nstallaert2

What's the difference between "molto" and "moltissimo"? Because would "mi dispiace molto" or "gli dispiace molti" be correct also or no?


LSadun

Moltissimo is a stronger version of molto, more like extremely than very. Note that molto/moltissimo are adverbs, not adjectives, and so don't change with number and gender. So mi dispiace molto is fine, but gli dispiace molti isn't.


lucianofung

Couldn't you just say Loro at the begining of the sentence to specify whether you mean they or I?


Erated8

You'd Still Need To Change "Spiacente" To "Spiacenti" Because "Loro" Is Plural.


gmj1892

Does anyone know the difference between 'spiacente', 'scusa' and 'mi dispiace' and in which situations they are each used in?


wataya

"Sono spiacente" is rather formal and rarely used in everyday speech. "Scusa" or "mi dispiace" are more common.


maddyis7

correct! and an even more informal way. is to say 'mi spiace' rather than 'mi dispiace' :) but it's getting a bit 'sloppy' like saying wotcha or gonna in English!


ashlward

What's the difference between scusa and susci?


wataya

"Scusi" is the (grammatically) formal address (corresponding to "Lei"), "scusa" the informal (corresponding to "tu") one. So among friends you'd probably use "scusa", for strangers "scusi". But be aware that either can sound too sloppy for any non-trivial offence. If you really did something wrong it's better to err on the polite side. You can keep "sono davvero spiacente" for ruining someone's marriage or something like that. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KniUNdVZvH4 :)


jpandthebooks

Weird, given the verb forms it seems like it should be the other way around, Scusa for lei, "lei mangia", and scusi for tu, "tu mangi".


wataya

No, this is the imperative mode.


jpandthebooks

Ah thanks, interesting, I use it a lot. What does it literally mean? "(will) you excuse (me)"?


Erated8

I Believe It'd More Be An Instruction, Just "Excuse Me".


gmj1892

Thanks wataya!

Is scusi or permesso the correct word to use when you are, for example, looking to get past someone in a crowded place?


Beppe

both "scusi" and "permesso" are fine. "Con permesso" is a bit old fashioned.


wataya

I guess both "con permesso?" and "scusi?" work in that situation. I personally always use the latter. Not a native speaker, though.


MarisaCort1

Now I have the giggles.


nitzpo

I believe mi dispiace and spiacente are the informal and formal for "I'm sorry" but scusa/i is much more like "excuse me" and as far as I know is used like it. In Hebrew there are also 2 words for sorry one equivalent to "excuse me" or "forgive me" or "pardon" and one is more like "sorry".


Erated8

Doesn't "Scusa" Mean "Excuse Me", Not "I'm Sorry"?


nstallaert2

Is there a difference between when to use "davvero", "veramente" and "proprio"?

Which leads me a little off topic, but I get confused with the different meanings of "proprio". That word (when changed to match the subject) can mean either "his/her/their own [possession]" and "really/truly", correct?


wonderguppy

Right, for example "lui ha il proprio letto" means "he has his own bed."

As for the other words that you're asking about, you could say "io sono proprio/davvero/veramente stanco," which means "I am really tired." But if you wanted to say "Really?", you'd never say "Proprio?" You'd instead say "Davvero?" or "Sul serio?"


tom_ontour

Didn't let me say "i really am sorry" !


blablabho

living in italy I've found that nobody ever uses "spiacente". moreover when i used to say spiacente to people they wouldn't understand or looked at me weirdly. the two ways to say sorry are "scusa"(just a light hearted apology, like when you accidently bump into someone) and "mi dispiace"(serious apology). and use "scusi" for "excuse me", not " scusa" coz apparently thats "sorry"


rondicostanzo

I am quite content by saying "I am sorry indeed"!


Erated8

That Just Sounds Like You're Confirming Afterwords That You're Sorry...


funnyiloveitaly2

At last we get an apology from duo for some things haha!


babasbiki

when do you use spiacenti - and when spiacente. I do not understand the tense here. Is it like scusa and scusi as stated above?


Beppe

spiacenti is plural and so, e.g. "noi siamo spiacenti" but "lui รจ spiacente".


SnarlsBarky

Why is "I really am sorry" incorrect? Grazie.


AmyZingly

You would say: "I really am sorry," when you're emphasizing it is not a insincere apology, or if someone gives you a look like, Yeah,sure.

You use, "I am really sorry," to mean the depth of your sorrow.

Hope this helps!


Erated8

"I'm Really Sorry" Was Just Accepted For Me.


Jan485285

Why not "I really am sorry"?


Gardenhoser

So what if you said "loro sono davvero spiacente"?


MannaSz

"Loro sono davvero spiacenti". spiacente = singular; spiacenti = plural, in both genders


babasbiki

thank you Beppe


franksk

So why is this "sono davvero spiacente" rather than "sono molto spiacente"? Any difference or are they interchangeable as "really" and "very" are in English?


RandomCanadian12

davvero means "really" in the sense of "truly" or "actually". molto means "really" in the sense of "very", not questioning it's authenticity, but it's magnitude.

if you split up the word "davvero", you almost have "da vero", or "of real"

Thanks for asking, I never really noticed how "really" has two meanings in english. This is why I love learning languages!


franksk

Well thanks for replying! And that makes sense, thanks for clearing it up. (But I feel like there are so many words that translate to a form of 'really'... it's all confusing lol)


RandomCanadian12

I'd say it's really confusing. ;)

what other words mean "really"?


franksk

like 'veramente,' 'molto,' and maybe some others I have seen translated as 'really'


scarlettteacup

Which is preferable, 'sono spiacente' or 'Mi dispiace'? Grazie mille!


AnnVidetich

so why NOT they are really sorry?


MarioAndrews

The adjective spiacente is used for both masculine and feminine single, spiacenti is used for both plurals. So "they are really sorry" will be "sono davvero spiacenti".


Jennifer875214

davvero means indeed as well as really


Rob214911

I live in Italy and they never use Spiacente, always dispiace.


LSadun

I translated this as "I am really displeased", and DL accepted that. Is that a mistake on DL's part, or can spiacente mean "displeased" (as in "I don't like what just happened but it wasn't my fault") as well as "sorry" (as in an apology).


Bricksheffield

Whats the difference between 'davvero' and 'molto'


LSadun

It's literally the difference between really and very. We often use really (davvero), or truly, to mean very (molto), as in "I'm really tired", but sometimes really/davvero carries the original meaning of being real and not fake. (Davvero = Da + vero = in truth.) In a sentence like "I may look 15 but I'm really 21", you can't replace "really" with "very". Of course, "I'm really sorry" is ambiguous, and could either mean "I'm very sorry" or "my sorrow is sincere".

By the way, the word "very" comes from the Latin "verus", meaning "true", which is the same as the root for davvero. People have been using "truly" to mean "very" for a very long time.


BrettThoma3501

Why not "sono molto spiacente" ?


LSadun

See my answer from 7 months ago (April 2019).


BrettThoma3501

I had not seen that in my first search through the comments, thank you for the explanation!


Anna_Kuti

It's more like an English question, but I thought that if you want to emphasize 'really', as in you are saying it honestly, you could translate 'sono davvero spiacente' to 'I really am sorry', but it wasn't accepted. It's that an incorrect or just a rare order of words?


MannaSz

"I really am sorry" is correct. However, it's emphasis is slightly different from "I'm really sorry".


AmySpatula

Surely spaciente means 'concerned' rather than sorry....

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.