"Sono davvero spiacente."

Translation:I am really sorry.

February 3, 2013

58 Comments


carleila

then how would you say 'they are really sorry'?

February 3, 2013

f.formica
Mod

"Sono davvero spiacenti", but more likely "Gli dispiace moltissimo" or "Sono mortificati".

February 3, 2013

Elena18

"Mortified" :) I like that. You turned it into the plural, though, vero? Would the singular be "Mi dispiace moltissimo" "Sono mortificata"? (fem?) Grazie Mille!

March 30, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Yep :)

March 30, 2013

Elena18

Grazie!

March 30, 2013

macphisto2016

thank you, got it. The discussions are most of the time more helpful than duolingo ! But after all, duolingo is free of charge. And without duolingo no discussions. ;-)

December 13, 2016

Katka010

And if the women are sorry...? Sono davvero spiacente ... What's wrong with that ?

November 23, 2014

f.formica
Mod

What's wrong is that spiacente is singular, regardless of gender :) They'll still be "spiacenti".

November 23, 2014

MarkDeVernon

Really? Then 'le donne sono "spiacenti"' and not "spiacente"?

August 8, 2015

MarioAndrews

yes, I believe.

September 13, 2015

ghrenassiab

i dont think so, donne - spiacente

November 16, 2017

ghrenassiab

i dont think so, check it out

November 16, 2017

nstallaert2

What's the difference between "molto" and "moltissimo"? Because would "mi dispiace molto" or "gli dispiace molti" be correct also or no?

July 24, 2017

LSadun

Moltissimo is a stronger version of molto, more like extremely than very. Note that molto/moltissimo are adverbs, not adjectives, and so don't change with number and gender. So mi dispiace molto is fine, but gli dispiace molti isn't.

April 3, 2019

lucianofung

Couldn't you just say Loro at the begining of the sentence to specify whether you mean they or I?

July 18, 2017

gmj1892

Does anyone know the difference between 'spiacente', 'scusa' and 'mi dispiace' and in which situations they are each used in?

August 9, 2013

wataya

"Sono spiacente" is rather formal and rarely used in everyday speech. "Scusa" or "mi dispiace" are more common.

August 10, 2013

maddyis7

correct! and an even more informal way. is to say 'mi spiace' rather than 'mi dispiace' :) but it's getting a bit 'sloppy' like saying wotcha or gonna in English!

January 12, 2014

ashlward

What's the difference between scusa and susci?

February 17, 2014

wataya

"Scusi" is the (grammatically) formal address (corresponding to "Lei"), "scusa" the informal (corresponding to "tu") one. So among friends you'd probably use "scusa", for strangers "scusi". But be aware that either can sound too sloppy for any non-trivial offence. If you really did something wrong it's better to err on the polite side. You can keep "sono davvero spiacente" for ruining someone's marriage or something like that. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KniUNdVZvH4 :)

February 17, 2014

jpandthebooks

Weird, given the verb forms it seems like it should be the other way around, Scusa for lei, "lei mangia", and scusi for tu, "tu mangi".

August 4, 2014

wataya

No, this is the imperative mode.

August 4, 2014

jpandthebooks

Ah thanks, interesting, I use it a lot. What does it literally mean? "(will) you excuse (me)"?

August 4, 2014

gmj1892

Thanks wataya!

Is scusi or permesso the correct word to use when you are, for example, looking to get past someone in a crowded place?

July 22, 2014

Beppe

both "scusi" and "permesso" are fine. "Con permesso" is a bit old fashioned.

July 22, 2014

wataya

I guess both "con permesso?" and "scusi?" work in that situation. I personally always use the latter. Not a native speaker, though.

July 22, 2014

MarisaCort1

Now I have the giggles.

August 15, 2015

RandomCanadian12

susci means sushi

April 18, 2016

nitzpo

I believe mi dispiace and spiacente are the informal and formal for "I'm sorry" but scusa/i is much more like "excuse me" and as far as I know is used like it. In Hebrew there are also 2 words for sorry one equivalent to "excuse me" or "forgive me" or "pardon" and one is more like "sorry".

May 15, 2014

nstallaert2

Is there a difference between when to use "davvero", "veramente" and "proprio"?

Which leads me a little off topic, but I get confused with the different meanings of "proprio". That word (when changed to match the subject) can mean either "his/her/their own [possession]" and "really/truly", correct?

July 24, 2017

wonderguppy

Right, for example "lui ha il proprio letto" means "he has his own bed."

As for the other words that you're asking about, you could say "io sono proprio/davvero/veramente stanco," which means "I am really tired." But if you wanted to say "Really?", you'd never say "Proprio?" You'd instead say "Davvero?" or "Sul serio?"

September 28, 2018

tom_ontour

Didn't let me say "i really am sorry" !

June 19, 2016

rondicostanzo

I am quite content by saying "I am sorry indeed"!

June 4, 2014

funnyiloveitaly2

At last we get an apology from duo for some things haha!

June 21, 2014

babasbiki

when do you use spiacenti - and when spiacente. I do not understand the tense here. Is it like scusa and scusi as stated above?

July 22, 2014

Beppe

spiacenti is plural and so, e.g. "noi siamo spiacenti" but "lui รจ spiacente".

July 22, 2014

blablabho

living in italy I've found that nobody ever uses "spiacente". moreover when i used to say spiacente to people they wouldn't understand or looked at me weirdly. the two ways to say sorry are "scusa"(just a light hearted apology, like when you accidently bump into someone) and "mi dispiace"(serious apology). and use "scusi" for "excuse me", not " scusa" coz apparently thats "sorry"

September 14, 2016

SnarlsBarky

Why is "I really am sorry" incorrect? Grazie.

October 24, 2018

AmyZingly

You would say: "I really am sorry," when you're emphasizing it is not a insincere apology, or if someone gives you a look like, Yeah,sure.

You use, "I am really sorry," to mean the depth of your sorrow.

Hope this helps!

March 11, 2019

Jan485285

Why not "I really am sorry"?

May 18, 2019

Gardenhoser

So what if you said "loro sono davvero spiacente"?

July 21, 2014

MannaSz

"Loro sono davvero spiacenti". spiacente = singular; spiacenti = plural, in both genders

January 8, 2016

babasbiki

thank you Beppe

July 22, 2014

franksk

So why is this "sono davvero spiacente" rather than "sono molto spiacente"? Any difference or are they interchangeable as "really" and "very" are in English?

April 14, 2016

RandomCanadian12

davvero means "really" in the sense of "truly" or "actually". molto means "really" in the sense of "very", not questioning it's authenticity, but it's magnitude.

if you split up the word "davvero", you almost have "da vero", or "of real"

Thanks for asking, I never really noticed how "really" has two meanings in english. This is why I love learning languages!

April 18, 2016

franksk

Well thanks for replying! And that makes sense, thanks for clearing it up. (But I feel like there are so many words that translate to a form of 'really'... it's all confusing lol)

April 19, 2016

RandomCanadian12

I'd say it's really confusing. ;)

what other words mean "really"?

April 19, 2016

franksk

like 'veramente,' 'molto,' and maybe some others I have seen translated as 'really'

April 23, 2016

scarlettteacup

Which is preferable, 'sono spiacente' or 'Mi dispiace'? Grazie mille!

June 6, 2016

AnnVidetich

so why NOT they are really sorry?

August 15, 2016

MarioAndrews

The adjective spiacente is used for both masculine and feminine single, spiacenti is used for both plurals. So "they are really sorry" will be "sono davvero spiacenti".

August 15, 2016

AnnVidetich

thanks!

September 1, 2016

MarioAndrews

you're welcome!

September 1, 2016

Jennifer875214

davvero means indeed as well as really

June 9, 2017

Rob214911

I live in Italy and they never use Spiacente, always dispiace.

May 26, 2018

LSadun

I translated this as "I am really displeased", and DL accepted that. Is that a mistake on DL's part, or can spiacente mean "displeased" (as in "I don't like what just happened but it wasn't my fault") as well as "sorry" (as in an apology).

July 30, 2018

Bricksheffield

Whats the difference between 'davvero' and 'molto'

April 3, 2019

LSadun

It's literally the difference between really and very. We often use really (davvero), or truly, to mean very (molto), as in "I'm really tired", but sometimes really/davvero carries the original meaning of being real and not fake. (Davvero = Da + vero = in truth.) In a sentence like "I may look 15 but I'm really 21", you can't replace "really" with "very". Of course, "I'm really sorry" is ambiguous, and could either mean "I'm very sorry" or "my sorrow is sincere".

By the way, the word "very" comes from the Latin "verus", meaning "true", which is the same as the root for davvero. People have been using "truly" to mean "very" for a very long time.

April 3, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.