"There is a tall wardrobe in my room."

Translation:W moim pokoju stoi wysoka szafa.

August 17, 2016

11 Comments


Kulink

Does the sentence have more or less the same meaning of you replace 'stoi' with 'jest'? With 'stoi' the sentence seems more like 'a wardrobe stands in my room'.

August 17, 2016

Emwue

To a degree – „stoi” is just more precise; with „jest” it's merely within the confines of your room, it could be laying on the floor instead, it could be Ikea wardrobe totally in pieces, waiting until you will spend the mandatory 4 days to put it together and so on, while „stoi” establishes that it indeed stands.

That said, „stoi” is within meaning of 'there is', we do use it somehow interchangeably with „jest” – I guess it's because in 90% of cases, wardrobe just stands there, where it „jest”. ;)

August 17, 2016

immerweiter

why is it moim and not mojego?

August 21, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Cases. Locative is "moim" and that's what is needed because it's "in" the room.

August 22, 2016

immerweiter

thank you!

August 23, 2016

Stewart288923

I suppose one could also use 'istneije'?

May 26, 2018

Jellei
Mod

No.

  1. It's "istnieje".

  2. That's "exists".

May 28, 2018

LICA98

jest wysoka szafa w moim pokoju?

June 13, 2018

Jellei
Mod

No. That's not a natural word order, that's a calque from the English one. If it's accepted somewhere, it probably shouldn't be.

June 13, 2018

Jeanette364461

Thanks for this answer. Would you be able to explain why "stoi" is required though? Could it not be "jest"?

February 4, 2019

Jellei
Mod

"jest" works, it's just not the starred answer.

Polish likes specifying the position of the object - if the wardrobe isn't in the process of being assembled, it's probably 'standing'.

February 6, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.