1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "There is a tall wardrobe in …

"There is a tall wardrobe in my room."

Translation:W moim pokoju stoi wysoka szafa.

August 17, 2016

17 Comments


Aikoko90

Why is "wysoka szafa stoi w moim pokoju" wrong?


Kulink

Does the sentence have more or less the same meaning of you replace 'stoi' with 'jest'? With 'stoi' the sentence seems more like 'a wardrobe stands in my room'.


Emwue

To a degree – „stoi” is just more precise; with „jest” it's merely within the confines of your room, it could be laying on the floor instead, it could be Ikea wardrobe totally in pieces, waiting until you will spend the mandatory 4 days to put it together and so on, while „stoi” establishes that it indeed stands.

That said, „stoi” is within meaning of 'there is', we do use it somehow interchangeably with „jest” – I guess it's because in 90% of cases, wardrobe just stands there, where it „jest”. ;)


immerweiter

why is it moim and not mojego?


Jellei

Cases. Locative is "moim" and that's what is needed because it's "in" the room.


NieNieNieNie

"jest wysoka szafa w moim pokoju" was wrong, is it so important to use "stoi" and not "jest"?


Jellei

It's important to not start a "There is..." sentence with "jest". It's not wrong per se, but it's really unusual. In Polish you start those sentences with the location.

Unless the sentence is just "There is a wardrobe." as an answer to "What is in your room?", then of course that's just "Jest szafa".


Stewart288923

I suppose one could also use 'istneije'?


Jellei

No.

  1. It's "istnieje".

  2. That's "exists".


Aviemusca

I tried "W moim pokoju ma wysoką szafę" but it was unaccepted. Previously we have seen "w mojej lodówce nie ma mięsa". How is this different?


alik1989
  • Jest - There is
  • Nie ma - There isn't / There aren't

cosmopolita61

"Stoi" means "stands", not "is". My sentence was not accepted because of that


alik1989

"Stands" is not great English here, but it's accepted.


Yakushima

Why is "Wysoka szafa jest w moim pokoju" wrong?


alik1989

Hm... Since the location is at the end, it is the new information, so it would imply the question "Where's the tall wardrobe?" Therefore, the English equivalent would sound like this: "The tall wardrobe is in my room".


Yakushima

Thank you very much~ One lingot for you~

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.