"There is a tall wardrobe in my room."

Translation:W moim pokoju stoi wysoka szafa.

August 17, 2016

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Aikoko90

Why is "wysoka szafa stoi w moim pokoju" wrong?


Kulink

Does the sentence have more or less the same meaning of you replace 'stoi' with 'jest'? With 'stoi' the sentence seems more like 'a wardrobe stands in my room'.


Pam833405

Yes, i got it wrong too. I guess it should really be "In my room there stands a tall wardrobe."


Jellei

Both "stoi" and "jest" are accepted here. Polish tends to be more precise with the position (a wardrobe is taller than wider, so it 'stands'), but it doesn't have to.

For a clearer example: "Książka [leży/stoi] na półce" both make sense, depending on whether this book on the shelf is standing (vertically) or lying (horizontally). Of course English would just use "is". And "jest" is also fine in Polish.


immerweiter

why is it moim and not mojego?


Jellei

Cases. Locative is "moim" and that's what is needed because it's "in" the room.


NieNieNieNie

"jest wysoka szafa w moim pokoju" was wrong, is it so important to use "stoi" and not "jest"?


Jellei

It's important to not start a "There is..." sentence with "jest". It's not wrong per se, but it's really unusual. In Polish you start those sentences with the location.

Unless the sentence is just "There is a wardrobe." as an answer to "What is in your room?", then of course that's just "Jest szafa".


Aviemusca

I tried "W moim pokoju ma wysoką szafę" but it was unaccepted. Previously we have seen "w mojej lodówce nie ma mięsa". How is this different?


alik1989
  • Jest - There is
  • Nie ma - There isn't / There aren't

cosmopolita61

"Stoi" means "stands", not "is". My sentence was not accepted because of that


alik1989

"Stands" is not great English here, but it's accepted.


Stewart288923

I suppose one could also use 'istneije'?


Jellei

No.

  1. It's "istnieje".

  2. That's "exists".


Yakushima

Why is "Wysoka szafa jest w moim pokoju" wrong?


alik1989

Hm... Since the location is at the end, it is the new information, so it would imply the question "Where's the tall wardrobe?" Therefore, the English equivalent would sound like this: "The tall wardrobe is in my room".


Yakushima

Thank you very much~ One lingot for you~


MrtonPolgr

And where on earth should we know 1. stoi is the one and only verb that fits here 2. moreover, there is only one, seemingly arbitrary, inverted word order that can make the translation work?


alik1989
  1. stoi is not the only accepted verb here, jest works, too.

  2. The word order question has been answered already in this comment section.


MrtonPolgr

Saying that it has been answered is quite an overstatement, we have one vague comment without an applicable paradigm - let alone this really isn't something that should just turn out by trial and error, if the distinction is so clear that it's not even an acceptable translation.

And the argument against "jest wysoka szafa" in particular wasn't very convincing. Based on that comment, it seems like that sentence could be accepted, except you guys want us to come up with something supposedly more common that you haven't given us the slightest hints about. If this actually isn't a matter of context or personal preference, it should appear in the Tips at least, not in a barely comprehensive response to a couple of arbitrarily picked questions.


Jellei

OK, I added that information to the Tips for "Prepositions".


SylwiaCzf

gdzie tu jest stoi?


Jellei

Nigdzie. Po polsku "szafa stoi" to bardzo naturalne wyrażenie (choć oczywiście może być też "szafa jest"), natomiast po angielsku właściwie się tak nie mówi. Nie jest to niby niepoprawne, ale rzadkie.


FredrikJul1

This confuses me, why is the english translation "There is" instead of stands? There was another exercise in this lesson which had the same sentence in Polish but made it as "A tall wardrobe stands in my room".


alik1989

'There is' is the preferred translation here. However, if someone chooses to type in 'stands', it's going to be accepted.


Jellei

The other sentence was similar, but had "a tall mirror". Anyway, we show how both those constructions may translate into a similar Polish sentence.


AlNzY5

Shouldnt the english translation be there is a tall wardrobe standing in my room. ? Why is stoi in the polish sentance but the equivalent not in the english ?


Jellei

Well, "standing" is nowhere as common in English as "stoi" is in Polish. But I guess you're right, putting "standing" in the English translation makes things easier.


Will243093

Stoi wysoka szafa w moim pokoju was rejected?


Jellei

That sounds like a really unusual word order.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.