"There are no cars in this garage, either."

Translation:Ebben a garázsban sincsenek autók.

August 17, 2016

12 Comments


SamanthaGasmire

is this correct? sincsenek autok ebben a garazsban

August 17, 2016

vvsey

No, it is not. "Sincsenek" refers to what is before it. So, you can't start the sentence with it.

August 17, 2016

SamanthaGasmire

So helpful thank you!!

August 17, 2016

mizinamo

Interesting - thank you!

August 17, 2016

vvsey

You are welcome.

"Sincsenek" is "also nincsenek". You can think of it as "is nincsenek", which is a good give-away as to where it should be placed. The very same place that you would place an "is".
Just don't actually use "is nincsenek", because that would be incorrect.

August 17, 2016

mizinamo

Ahhh, interesting, thank you! I had never thought of it like that, but since I think I can figure out where an is belongs, this may help me in the future wich sincs(enek). Thanks!

August 17, 2016

vvsey

My pleasure.
Of course, it is the "is" part of "sincsenek" that prevents it from being the first word in a sentence. We can, of course, start a sentence with "nincsenek":
"Nincsenek autók ebben a garázsban." - There are no cars in this garage.
And, if we want to add the "also" part, we can either change "nincsenek" to "sincsenek" (and place the new word where it belongs), or we can leave "nincsenek" where it is and add a "sem" where we would place the "is". It is simpler than it sounds:

"Nincsenek autók ebben a garázsban sem." - There are no cars in this garage, either.

And, of course, we can pick what the "also" should refer to: the garage or the cars:

"Nincsenek autók sem ebben a garázsban." - There are no cars, either, in this garage.
"Nincsenek autók ebben a garázsban sem." - There are no cars in this garage, either.

The "sincsenek" versions look like this:

"Autók sincsenek ebben a garázsban."
"Ebben a garázsban autók sincsenek."

"Autók ebben a garázsban sincsenek."
"Ebben a garázsban sincsenek autók."

Because, of course, we can also play with the word order.

And, as a bonus, if we want to mention several items that are not in this garage, or several garages that don't have them, we can do it with the word "sem".

And, tadaaa, we can actually start a sentence with "sem". This is interesting: "sem" can be both in front and after the word it refers to. The two roles are slightly different:

"Sem A, sem B" - neither A nor B
"A sem és B sem" - A and B also not
There is kind of a logical difference between the two. The first one is an OR relationship (a negative OR), while the second one is more of an AND relationship.

Anyway, here is how to use "sem":

"Sem autók, sem lovak nincsenek a garázsban." - There are neither cars nor horses in the garage.

"Autók és lovak sincsenek a garázsban." - There no cars and no horses, either, in the garage.

It would sound weird to put "sincsenek" after both nouns in this last sentence:
"Autók (sincsenek) és lovak sincsenek a garázsban."
No, this is weird.

But if we have a different verb, the situation changes slightly. Remember, "sincsenek" stands for "se(m) nem vannak" (right?), or "sem vannak". So, we can replace "vannak" with a different verb. Let's pick "állnak":

"Sem autók, sem lovak nem állnak a garázsban." - There are neither cars nor horses (standing) in the garage.

"Autók (sem) és lovak sem állnak a garázsban." - There no cars and no horses, either, standing in the garage.

Here, the second sentence works just fine with the added "sem":

"Autók (sem) és lovak sem állnak a garázsban."

This is just fine.

Naturally, we can do the above also when the "sem" refers to the garage:

"Sem a garázsban, sem a kertben nincsenek autók."
Etc.

May 9, 2018

anton_t13

What's wrong with "Еbben a garazsban sincsenek kocsik"?

December 19, 2016

vvsey

There is nothing wrong with it.

May 9, 2018

skmaros

could be also: ebben a garászban sem autók

July 28, 2017

ray0917

Nincsenek ebben a garázsban sem autók. This is correct

May 9, 2018

vvsey

No, it is missing a verb. This is saying "in this garage not cars either".

May 9, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.