Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"C'est une pomme."

Translation:It is an apple.

5 years ago

11 Comments


Maxtrix07

The way she says 'pomme' sounds quite similar to 'Homme'.

5 years ago

alansilverman

I agree

5 years ago

kingstonmike

C'est vrai...

5 years ago

Movyy
Movyy

d'accord :D

3 years ago

Larahgba

I think 'Homme' sound more like ohm and 'pomme' like pom

5 years ago

wiredpsyche

I put in "That is an apple.", it was considered correct. :) Is this/that interchangeable in French?

5 years ago

Lama.EgypSyrian

difference between "c'est une pomme" and "cette une pomme" . why wasn't cette accepted ? . besides , how can i tell the difference in pronouciation .

4 years ago

gregory1259

it is very unclear

5 years ago

cathyisadoll

When do you pronounce the "t" in "C'est? Many times it is followed by a vowel and it is not pronounced. So I don't know which rule to follow.

4 years ago

sammy_delrey

I swear she said "sept" but I knew that using sept instead of c'est wouldn't be right (in this course's context anyway) so I typed c'est and it was right.. but the pronunciation on most of these words is terrible, especially the ones I'll probably need most.

4 years ago

VioletEiford

I think the word definition should explain into more detail

3 years ago