1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "C'est une pomme."

"C'est une pomme."

Translation:It is an apple.

February 3, 2013

11 Comments


Maxtrix07

The way she says 'pomme' sounds quite similar to 'Homme'.


Larahgba

I think 'Homme' sound more like ohm and 'pomme' like pom


wiredpsyche

I put in "That is an apple.", it was considered correct. :) Is this/that interchangeable in French?


Lama.EgypSyrian

difference between "c'est une pomme" and "cette une pomme" . why wasn't cette accepted ? . besides , how can i tell the difference in pronouciation .


gregory1259

it is very unclear


cathyisadoll

When do you pronounce the "t" in "C'est? Many times it is followed by a vowel and it is not pronounced. So I don't know which rule to follow.


sammy_delrey

I swear she said "sept" but I knew that using sept instead of c'est wouldn't be right (in this course's context anyway) so I typed c'est and it was right.. but the pronunciation on most of these words is terrible, especially the ones I'll probably need most.


VioletEiford

I think the word definition should explain into more detail

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.