"C'est une pomme."

Translation:It is an apple.

February 3, 2013

11 Comments


Maxtrix07

The way she says 'pomme' sounds quite similar to 'Homme'.

February 3, 2013

alansilverman

I agree

February 5, 2013

kingstonmike

C'est vrai...

March 10, 2013

Movyy

d'accord :D

January 19, 2015

Larahgba

I think 'Homme' sound more like ohm and 'pomme' like pom

February 5, 2013

wiredpsyche

I put in "That is an apple.", it was considered correct. :) Is this/that interchangeable in French?

February 9, 2013

Lama.EgypSyrian

difference between "c'est une pomme" and "cette une pomme" . why wasn't cette accepted ? . besides , how can i tell the difference in pronouciation .

July 13, 2014

gregory1259

it is very unclear

March 15, 2013

cathyisadoll

When do you pronounce the "t" in "C'est? Many times it is followed by a vowel and it is not pronounced. So I don't know which rule to follow.

July 23, 2014

sammy_delrey

I swear she said "sept" but I knew that using sept instead of c'est wouldn't be right (in this course's context anyway) so I typed c'est and it was right.. but the pronunciation on most of these words is terrible, especially the ones I'll probably need most.

July 25, 2014

VioletEiford

I think the word definition should explain into more detail

March 2, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.