"אני שמח."

Translation:I am happy.

August 17, 2016

12 Comments


MangoCam

Ani sameach

August 17, 2016

SariahLily

It says שמח is singular masculine. So, how would a female say "I am happy."?

June 26, 2017

Malo854221

אני שמחה

June 27, 2017

SariahLily

thank you!

June 28, 2017

IlanBouwme

'I am glad' is I believe also a correct translation.

August 28, 2016

DavidChide

I wrote "I'm happy." It doesn't like contractions.

October 13, 2016

sci.filing

"I'm happy" -- should also be acceptable

August 14, 2017

bracha80243

זכר או נקבה?

October 21, 2016

Malo854221

זכר

May 9, 2017

Keltor2

Couldn't this also technically be "Happy me" even though that's not really a common phrase.

October 7, 2017

NirYaniv

Nope. Not even sure how to translate this to Hebrew. Maybe "אני השמח", but this would require very specific context.

October 9, 2018

Steven507189

I need some air

August 18, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.