1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני שמח."

"אני שמח."

Translation:I am happy.

August 17, 2016

18 Comments


SariahLily

It says שמח is singular masculine. So, how would a female say "I am happy."?


emak02

How is it pronounced? Ani samecha ?


IlanBouwme

'I am glad' is I believe also a correct translation.


DavidChide

I wrote "I'm happy." It doesn't like contractions.


sci.filing

"I'm happy" -- should also be acceptable


davidcpell

I almost always miss this spelling as it sounds like there are 3 vowels in שמח and that there should be at least one aleph somewhere.


Felix430868

There is a linguistic law that inserts a short a between another and the letters ח and ע. It is a rule but a rather specific one. In biblical Hebrew this is The only case where two vowels fit between two radicals.


bracha80243

זכר או נקבה?


AllanCruz0311

. אָנוּ שַׂמֵחַ


danny912421

It's אני, not אנו, which means "we".


puppyluv6

אתה שמח ואני עצובה.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.