1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "This is a perfect marriage."

"This is a perfect marriage."

Translation:אלו נישואין מושלמים.

August 17, 2016

34 Comments


marcocanel10

IS THE WORD נישואין IN THE PLURAL? AS THE FOLLOWING ADJECTIVE מושלמים IS IN THE PLURAL


sketchydavid

Yes, it's always plural.


marcocanel10

נישואין IS INVARIABLY IN THE PURAL FORM.....


PetrYanovich

Why not זה instead of אלה?


radagastthebrown

The word נישואים is (grammatically) plural, so you have to use אלה and not the singular זה.


AaronPhili10

Flaming heck, this language game...


zion11dotcom

élu nisuín mushlamim


JimCopelan1

Why אלה? Isn't this a singular marriage?


Ringcycle

Marriage is plural in Hebrew. One might think of it as "nuptials", as in these are perfect nuptials. That's how it works in Italian, too. For example, the opera The Marriage of Figaro in Italian is Le Nozze di Figaro. Nozze is plural, and means marriage, but it may be related to the word nuptials.


Athanology

Please read the comments above


TRH_blue

What would acceptable alternate translations be?


airelibre

This/That/It is a perfect marriage.


TRH_blue

Thank you ... but I meant to ask for alternate Hebrew translations


airelibre

אלה/אלו (הם) נישואין מושלמים.


LSadun

Could you use חתונה instead of נישואום


radagastthebrown

Marriage = נישואין

Wedding = חתונה


Valoriep

What is the difference between נישואין and נישואים. I’ve seen the word “marriage” translated both ways.


radagastthebrown

They're synonymous. נישואין uses the plural form of Aramaic, which is common for certain specific words, like נישואין and אירוסין (engagement); but either form is fine.


Valoriep

Thanks! So, in the above sentence “This is a perfect marriage,” I could use either word for marriage, and it would be okay?


radagastthebrown

Yes, there's no problem with נישואים.


MDL842495

So does this refer to an existing marriage or a now being celebrated one? The latter seems more logically likely since the former is non existent!!


marcocanel10

WOULD BE CORRECT TO SAY?.........זו נישואין מושלמים?


radagastthebrown

No, as I wrote above, נישואין is grammatically plural, so זו does not fit.


Athanology

I guess it must be a word from Aramaic.. Does anyone know?


radagastthebrown

I'm not sure the word itself is from Aramaic, but the plural ending ין- is.


EdWiener1

האודיו הוא באנגלית?


TudorL

לא הוא בעברית


boryagin

I wonder why Duolingo just introduces new words without saying them even once. We have to look online for references on pronouciation.


ArcturusArcturus

Its a fault in AI algoritms, it also inserted for me much more advanced word from the material 2 levels up into a repetition lesson 2 levels down, as soon as l touched near that more advanced material, strangelly enough it did it only once and did not repeat this insertion, so its more AI learning what you need and how to deal with you


Shana74365

Isn't this singular? נישואין marriage So why plural מושלמים?


boryagin

It is Aramaic, not Hebrew. And plural indeed. Check the discussion above.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.