"This is a perfect marriage."

Translation:אלה נישואין מושלמים.

August 17, 2016

24 Comments


marcocanel10

IS THE WORD נישואין IN THE PLURAL? AS THE FOLLOWING ADJECTIVE מושלמים IS IN THE PLURAL

September 13, 2016

sketchydavid

Yes, it's always plural.

October 5, 2016

marcocanel10

נישואין IS INVARIABLY IN THE PURAL FORM.....

July 13, 2017

PetrYanovich

Why not זה instead of אלה?

March 12, 2017

radagastthebrown

The word נישואים is (grammatically) plural, so you have to use אלה and not the singular זה.

March 13, 2017

PetrYanovich

Right! Thank you

March 14, 2017

TRH_blue

What would acceptable alternate translations be?

August 17, 2016

airelibre

This/That/It is a perfect marriage.

August 17, 2016

TRH_blue

Thank you ... but I meant to ask for alternate Hebrew translations

August 18, 2016

airelibre

אלה/אלו (הם) נישואין מושלמים.

August 18, 2016

marcocanel10

WOULD BE CORRECT TO SAY?.........זו נישואין מושלמים?

July 13, 2017

radagastthebrown

No, as I wrote above, נישואין is grammatically plural, so זו does not fit.

July 15, 2017

LSadun

Could you use חתונה instead of נישואום

October 21, 2017

radagastthebrown

Marriage = נישואין

Wedding = חתונה

October 29, 2017

Athanology

I guess it must be a word from Aramaic.. Does anyone know?

July 17, 2018

radagastthebrown

I'm not sure the word itself is from Aramaic, but the plural ending ין- is.

September 19, 2018

JimCopelan1

Why אלה? Isn't this a singular marriage?

September 9, 2018

Ringcycle

Marriage is plural in Hebrew. One might think of it as "nuptials", as in these are perfect nuptials. That's how it works in Italian, too. For example, the opera The Marriage of Figaro in Italian is Le Nozze di Figaro. Nozze is plural, and means marriage, but it may be related to the word nuptials.

December 12, 2018

Athanology

Please read the comments above

September 9, 2018

Valoriep

What is the difference between נישואין and נישואים. I’ve seen the word “marriage” translated both ways.

November 20, 2018

radagastthebrown

They're synonymous. נישואין uses the plural form of Aramaic, which is common for certain specific words, like נישואין and אירוסין (engagement); but either form is fine.

November 25, 2018

Valoriep

Thanks! So, in the above sentence “This is a perfect marriage,” I could use either word for marriage, and it would be okay?

November 26, 2018

radagastthebrown

Yes, there's no problem with נישואים.

November 26, 2018

Valoriep

תודה רבה!

November 26, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.