"I see the yellow flowers on the green grass."

Translation:Tôi thấy hoa vàng trên cỏ xanh lá cây.

August 17, 2016

4 Comments


RichardGessert

Convenient reference to the title of the 2015 Vietnamese film, Yellow Flowers on the Green Grass (Tôi thấy hoa vàng trên cỏ xanh).

November 11, 2016

emptystackexn

I highly recommend this movie for all Vietnamese learners. The southern accent may be a little bit harder to understand than the northern one, but the speech is simple enough to understand.

April 13, 2017

GinTan

this can the simplest and clean vietnamese sentence. It does not contain 'see see' (nhin thay) and 'colour colour' (Mau vang/xanh la cay).

August 17, 2016

emptystackexn

Literally, "màu" means color and "vàng" means yellow. "Xanh" can be confused between blue and green, so "lá cây" which means tree leaf, makes it more precise to be green.

April 13, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.