"I see the yellow flowers on the green grass."

Translation:Tôi thấy hoa vàng trên cỏ xanh lá cây.

2 years ago

4 Comments


RichardGessert

Convenient reference to the title of the 2015 Vietnamese film, Yellow Flowers on the Green Grass (Tôi thấy hoa vàng trên cỏ xanh).

2 years ago

emptystackexn

I highly recommend this movie for all Vietnamese learners. The southern accent may be a little bit harder to understand than the northern one, but the speech is simple enough to understand.

1 year ago

GinTan

this can the simplest and clean vietnamese sentence. It does not contain 'see see' (nhin thay) and 'colour colour' (Mau vang/xanh la cay).

2 years ago

emptystackexn

Literally, "màu" means color and "vàng" means yellow. "Xanh" can be confused between blue and green, so "lá cây" which means tree leaf, makes it more precise to be green.

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.