1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "I see the yellow flowers on …

"I see the yellow flowers on the green grass."

Translation:Tôi thấy hoa vàng trên cỏ xanh lá cây.

August 17, 2016

8 Comments


RichardGessert

Convenient reference to the title of the 2015 Vietnamese film, Yellow Flowers on the Green Grass (Tôi thấy hoa vàng trên cỏ xanh).


emptystackexn

I highly recommend this movie for all Vietnamese learners. The southern accent may be a little bit harder to understand than the northern one, but the speech is simple enough to understand.


GinTan

this can the simplest and clean vietnamese sentence. It does not contain 'see see' (nhin thay) and 'colour colour' (Mau vang/xanh la cay).


emptystackexn

Literally, "màu" means color and "vàng" means yellow. "Xanh" can be confused between blue and green, so "lá cây" which means tree leaf, makes it more precise to be green.


StewartMM

It took 'những bông hoa' when I tried, but I want to know why just 'hoa' is accepted, as this sentence specifies specific yellow flowers and not generic flowers.

Is 'bông' the classifier?


RichardGessert

Northerners use “hoa.” Southerners use “bông.” When used together, “bông” precedes “hoa.” In that case, you can consider “bông” to be a classifier.


StewartMM

tôi nhìn thấy hoa màu váng trên cỏ màu xanh lá cây -- rejected, and I think it's right. Please explain or fix.


StewartMM

Takes "hoa màu vàng"

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.