"Yes, I have gone to the party."

Translation:Ydw, dw i wedi mynd i'r parti.

August 17, 2016

6 Comments


frenchietobe

What does "mynd "do in the sentence?

January 26, 2017

mizinamo

Provide the "gone" meaning.

Literally, it's something like "Am, am I after going to the party", with mynd being the verbal noun "going".

dw i wedi mynd = I have gone.

January 26, 2017

IreneSteve1

Whats the difference between 'ydw' and 'ydy'

March 17, 2019

mizinamo

The subject: ydw is for “I”, ydy for “he/she/it”.

Are you happy? Yes (I am). Wyt ti’n hapus? Ydw.

Is she happy? Yes (she is). Ydy hi’n hapus? Ydy.

March 17, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.