1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "I do not have a plane anymor…

"I do not have a plane anymore."

Translation:כבר אין לי מטוס.

August 17, 2016

19 Comments


lulubeck

אין לי כבר מטוס does this word order sound odd?


Ella492742

Its just fine i said the same and im a native speaker


1Talmidah

What about אין לי מטוס כבר ?


Hadassah277241

I was marked wrong for that


Afor4

it has to be acceptable :(


DL-Trolls

I put that word order and they are still marking it wrong in June 2020!


UriMandelb

Can כבר go at the end of the sentence?


AveryTrach

If they keep marking these things wrong for word order then why don't they have some lessons on word order?


rBhr5

I also was marked wrong for אין לי כבר מטוס. Reported August 2 2019.


NatashaSha126526

Can כבר go at the beginning of the sentence?


Anachnu

What about אין לי עוד מטוס?


DL-Trolls

Haha :D I don't have another plane!


Albedomandr

It's 8.02.2020 , the same problem, guys


Katya581881

12.04.2020 - still the same


JanuszWoro3

Can you use Aviron אווירון instead of Matos מטוס ?


BG8aa

Copied from my post on another thread: The word אווירון is an older word, not regularly used anymore but definitely correct. DL will probably not accept it though, as they come to teach colloquial use and the word אווירון has pretty much fallen from everyday use. See link below for the history of the words אווירון/מטוס.

https://hebrew-academy.org.il/2010/11/08/%D7%90%D7%95%D7%95%D7%99%D7%A8%D7%95%D7%9F-%D7%95%D7%9E%D7%98%D7%95%D7%A1/


evgeny288989

אין לי כבר מטוס. This have be good! !!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.