1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les filles peuvent avoir un …

"Les filles peuvent avoir un gâteau."

Translation:The girls can have a cake.

February 3, 2013

30 Comments


BlackSea

Cookie... ? Since when?


AisoRed

First time I've seen it used as cookie too.


wildengel

Absolutely. I am sending report. If we are wrong then it won't hurt anything.


mliz01

Yeah I would have thought 'biscuit' for cookie, but maybe it's interchangeable?


SimonReich9

just lost a heart to "biscuit", lame.


kapos

LOL. I've just come here from Spanish, and I translated it to "cat".


pachamami

Ha ha! At least the infinitive was "avoir" and not "manger" -- you might never have continued on :)


headlessking

My first language is Spanish, so I understand you completely.


CincyHay

spoiled cats eat cake -> gate gato gateau that's how I translate between Spanish and French


JDThompson

Fully aware of its inaccuracy, I was still a little tempted to answer with "Let them eat cake."


lovedino

I thought it was a cake.


JuanCa1972

Yes, "gâteau" means cake, wright?


wildengel

Right, it is "cake".


kosheryosher

Why does the woman omit the "t" sound when the man links it with "avoir"?


willijanb

What I want to know is, do they have real cookies in France? Meaning, American style cookies, like chocolate chip, oatmeal, peanut butter, etc? I have no idea what kind of cookies the rest of the English-speaking world eats either.

This is important! Although, since I make my own, it doesn't really matter as long as I could buy chocolate chips, oatmeal and almond butter.


theyalet

They have some great american style cooks next to The University of Paris, Jussieu metro stop. They are so good and soft. Other than that, I only found hard cookies, not so good.


kaiz8

when do i use avoir and when to use prendre?? is avoir only when "to" is used. like " to have" and prendre for only "have" ??


Ria883011

The girls can have (a cake)that meens have the hole cake!They never told that the girls can have a piece of cake!TThey must be hipper untile then!


evelim1972

Can not tell the difference of "fils" and filles"


harlequinblack

The "s" is pronounced in "fils" :)


yuliag92

I believe it was most audible in the verb: "peuvent" for plural and "peut" for singular. they sound different.


medori

gâteau sounds smilar to cadeau


awefulwaffle

In those two words, the consonants "g" and "k", and "d" and "t" are voiced/unvoiced "pairs". Voiced means that the vocal cords vibrate. Unvoiced means that the vocal cords do not vibrate.

The "g" and "k" are velar consonants that are formed at the back of the tongue. I think that this "g" and this "k" are formed the same way, except that the "g" is voiced and the "k" is not voiced.

The "d" in cadeau and the "t" in gâteau are dental consonants that are articulated by the tongue against the upper teeth. I think that this "d" and this "t" are articulated the same way, except that the "d" is unvoiced and the "t" is voiced.

[kado] = cadeau

Audio:

[gato] = gâteau

Audio:


Cyndiluwho

I see that most of the comments were from a year or two ago but did anyone ever find out why they used gateau for cookie? Is it correct to call a cookie a gateau?


rojosdev

And the boys only get apples? WHAT GIVES


MiitopiaBoss

WHY DO GIRLS GET CAKE!?


cliffjumper3000

guys, it is a cake they are talking about.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.