"אדוני, נא לא לרוץ כאן."

Translation:Sir, do not run here please.

August 17, 2016

6 Comments


AnCatDubh

That would sound incredibly stiff if actually uttered. אדוני, אסור לרוץ כאן (‘running is prohibited here’) would sound way more natural. נא is something you’d expect to see on a sign and definitely not addressed at a specific person.

August 19, 2016

Hannahhlj

This leason is on formal Hebrew- I would expect it to sound somewhat stiff/not the most natural

July 31, 2017

AnCatDubh

Yes, but this is just stiff enough to be almost exclusively written.

July 31, 2017

FaizalZahid

Is this "adoni" related to "adonai", the word used to replace the tetragrammaton?

August 17, 2016

airelibre

Yes, one is literally "my lord", the other, "my lords", because God is plural in Hebrew, (but grammatically singular). Like אלהים, literally "Gods", but you say אלוהים רואה, not אלוהים רואים.

August 17, 2016

AlmogL

They have the same source, אדון, which can mean something like "sir" or "mister" today, but originally it meant someone revered, master.

August 17, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.