"אדוני, נא לא לרוץ כאן."

Translation:Sir, do not run here please.

August 17, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AnCatDubh

That would sound incredibly stiff if actually uttered. אֲדוֹנִי, אָסוּר לָרוּץ כָּאן (‘running is prohibited here’) would sound way more natural. נָא is something you’d expect to see on a sign and definitely not addressed at a specific person.


Hannahhlj

This leason is on formal Hebrew- I would expect it to sound somewhat stiff/not the most natural


AnCatDubh

Yes, but this is just stiff enough to be almost exclusively written.


StanleyVanHinsel

לא באמת. תמיד שומע ברחוב וגם אני משתמש ב"נא" כי זה נוח. במקום "בבקשה"


FaizalZahid

Is this "adoni" related to "adonai", the word used to replace the tetragrammaton?


airelibre

Yes, one is literally "my lord", the other, "my lords", because God is plural in Hebrew, (but grammatically singular). Like אלהים, literally "Gods", but you say אלוהים רואה, not אלוהים רואים.


altan570786

This is quite an old thread but Michael Carasic (A Biblical Hebrew Scrolar) claims that Adonay is construct form of Adoni of Elohim (Adoni Shel Elohim). When it is converted into construct from shel drops and Adoni turns into Adonay!... It sounds like a title, the Lord of Gods. Most of the time they only use Adonay omitting the Elohim part.


IngeborgHa14

Well, not so sure that works for the Hebrew morphology you cited, but at least adn ilm rbm in Ugaritic lord of the great gods 1,124 is a title used.


StanleyVanHinsel

Do not mix up Adon'ay אֲדֹנָי (My Lords, plural) with Adon'i אֲדוֹנִי - אָדוֹן, שלי (Mi-lord, don, singular)


IngeborgHa14

Well, is is still unclear whether אֲדוֹנָי THE LORD is a variation of אֲדוֹנַי my lords (some sort of pausa-form to distinguish it) or is rather an old formation with suffixes of it own.


StanleyVanHinsel

"The Lord" term in Hebrew has a plural form (similar to ancient Slavic beliefs the Unity in Ensemble when the Father God is simultaneously all his children as one and as plural, but in the Jewish tradition they do not refer to that, you just have to accept it as is) So Adonay is the Lord and milords - the same auld word


altan570786

Since it is an ancient language some parts of bible is different because of so called "mystery". For example in a place hee (she) is written like hoo (he) but pronounced as hee. Many scholars have many different claims about biblical texts. Since only recording medium back then was writing and only a few texts reached us, we don't know EXACTLY how it (the language) evolved over time. This is his claim (not mine) but I might interpret it wrong. I need to watch the lecture series to be sure.


IngeborgHa14

There is indeed no consensus, what happened that the Pentateuch usually (there are 18 exceptions) uses הִוא as the 3rd pers. feminine pronoun. The explanation I read assumes that an original hūʔa and hīʔa was written uniformely הא. When these forms were shortened to respectively , this spelling was found to be insufficently clear, so that a vowel letter was added, but in a time (1.-4. century CE), when in the square script used nearly indentical forms of the letters י and ו, so that they got confused, and later one did not dare anymore to remodel the established text deemed too holy.


AlmogL

They have the same source, אדון, which can mean something like "sir" or "mister" today, but originally it meant someone revered, master.


altan570786

Maybe I am mistaken since I cannot understand spoken Hebrew very well but in tv show called Stisel, they use not "nah" but "nuu".


IngeborgHa14

Well, that is simply another word. נָא is a very formal word, while נוּ is a ubiquitous prompt to urge people on.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.