"הבה לא נשכח מאין באנו."

Translation:Let us not forget where we came from.

August 17, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


feldgendler

...from whence we came.


rich739183

*...whence we came.
"whence" means "from where"

b108 rich739183


Janis559500

Lovely, and technically correct, but no one speaks that way anymore.


feldgendler

I have a friend from Cambridge (both born and studied there), who uses this in casual daily conversation.


Theresa754142

Hava lo nishkakh me’ayin banu.


Janis559500

He says "me-a-yin" but Google translate has a tseire in the middle for "me-e-yin"--Does anyone have verified correct vowel for this? I really wish DuoLingo would just give us the nikudot.


Zimozie77

According to Morfix: מֵאַיִן = from whence, from where

מֵאֵין = for the lack of, in the absence of


xerostomus

נָכוֹן! הַקּוֹפִים הֵם הַחֲבֵרִים שֶׁלִּי הֲכִי טוֹבִים! בַּחֲזָרָה לָעֵצִים... :-)

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.