1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Cats can see in the dark."

"Cats can see in the dark."

Translation:Les chats peuvent voir dans le noir.

February 3, 2013

7 Comments


BlackSea

Why is "des chats" not correct...? They don't ask for THE cats.


Sitesurf

For generalities, the English skip the article but the French use a definite article.


dunnopris

confuses me when I can't write 'des' if in English there is no article..


Sitesurf

tip: if you are not sure, just add "in general" at the end, then if it works in meaning, that's a generality, so use le, la, les


tramic685

Why is "les chattes" not accepted? Can't the subject be a bunch of female cats? I'm confused.


Sitesurf

This sentence is like a proverb, a universal truth: everybody knows that cats can see in the dark.

It is not about a bunch of female cats, but all cats in the world.

Therefore, the generic 'les chats' is what is needed to express that.


tramic685

Got it. Thank you for your help!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started