"אַל תיקחי את המלפפון הביתה!"

Translation:Do not take the cucumber home!

August 17, 2016

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


StavatS

ראו תלמידים, משפט שישמש אתכם בצורה יום-יומית בישראל.


AlmogL

Not a day goes by. :-)


ItaiH6

It makes me wonder whether the Ulpan teacher sketches (לחזור!!) of ארץ נהדרת are based on this Hebrew course.


XeroStomus1

הָיָה לִי יְדִידָה שֶׁכִּינוּיָה הָיָה "כְּרוּב". אוּלַי מִלָּה מְלָפְפוֹן תִּהְיֶה כִּנּוּי לִידִידָה הַבָּאָה שֶׁלִּי. בְּסֵפֶר הַבַּיִת הָיָה לָנוּ גַּם חֲבֵרָה לְבֵית הַסֵּפֶר שֶׁנִּקְרָא "אֵלִיפְּסָה"

I had a friend whose nickname was "Cabbage". Maybe a word "Cucumber" will be a nickname for my next friend. In the school we also had a schoolmate whose nickname was "ellipse"... :-)


philop98

But if I use a leash?


dror145056

this is the best scentence ever lol


ItaiH6

לחזור!


karelia811

It is also very common to write תקחי, no need for another יוד there


ItaiH6

Actually until some weeks ago writing with י was considered bad Hebrew. Now it is the standard.


Jonathan126555

The mistake might arise because תיקח is legitimate, since there is a vowel between the sound of the quf and the sound of the khet. This final vowel disappears in תקחי and so the yud should no longer appear after tav.


absjbk29

pealim does not put a yod after the tav. i have seen the yod placed in words without vowels to indicate the "e" sound.


emc752906

Yes, it does.


Hadassah277241

I wouldn't dream of it


Hadassah277241

I meant taking the cucumber home, not writing תיקחי without the "י"


ItaiH6

Placing the י inside תקחי makes it a bit like written עלגית instead of written עברית for me. I can't find a proper English translation for this.


IngeborgHa14

Something like stutter language?


ItaiH6

I think "bad language" would fit better.

By the way, in the last year the Hebrew Language Academy (Yes, there is such a thing) decided that תיקחי would become the proper form.


MargaretDu3

But mooom it'll be a good cucumber


Matthew272727

As someone who learned biblical Hebrew first seeing all tseres and hireq's rendered as tsere yod and hireq yod throws me


IngeborgHa14

Well, even in modern Hebrew תִּקְחִי was written תקחי, because the syllable תִּקְ is closed and unstressed, adding a Jodh is a rather recent norm.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.