"אני צריך את זה ליום רביעי."

Translation:I need this for Wednesday.

August 17, 2016

7 Comments


ben.i.s

Why «by Wednesday» isn't a good translation?

August 17, 2016

AlmogL

I think it should be accepted.

August 17, 2016

ChayaDoppelt

That would be עד יום רביעי

June 27, 2018

Larry824711

Wouldn't "עד יום רביעי" mean that I need it "until" Wednesday? I need it by Wednesday would mean I have to get it no later than Wednesday, and is very similar to I need it for Wednesday.

October 2, 2018

hearttolearn

Why "ל" in front "יום" instead of "beeshveel"?

February 23, 2017

dsjanta

From what I understand, בשביל means "for", in the sense "for the sake of", so it wouldn't work here

June 10, 2017

Anne995459

Talking too fast

January 28, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.