1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני צריך את זה ליום רביעי."

"אני צריך את זה ליום רביעי."

Translation:I need this for Wednesday.

August 17, 2016

19 Comments


ben.i.s

Why «by Wednesday» isn't a good translation?


AlmogL

I think it should be accepted.


ChayaDoppelt

That would be עד יום רביעי


Larry824711

Wouldn't "עד יום רביעי" mean that I need it "until" Wednesday? I need it by Wednesday would mean I have to get it no later than Wednesday, and is very similar to I need it for Wednesday.


YardenNB

What's the difference between "by Wednesday" and "until Wednesday"?


Theresa754142

If you say you need it by Wednesday, Wednesday might be the deadline at which time you must have it, but you might use it later. If you need until Wednesday, that means you don’t need it after Wednesday.


YardenNB

Makes sense, thanks!


hearttolearn

Why "ל" in front "יום" instead of "beeshveel"?


dsjanta

From what I understand, בשביל means "for", in the sense "for the sake of", so it wouldn't work here


Theresa754142

Ani tsarikh et ze le-yom revi’i.


Liz516305

Why do we use "et" here? Is it because "this" is one specific thing? I'm trying to understand why we sometimes use "et" in the absence of the definite article "ha."


danny912421

No, it's not about THE fourth day of the week. It's because את זה always comes together, because whatever you need is a specific thing, therefore it is definite.


MDL842495

Sounds like "yom ravihi"


Theresa754142

Google translate says that it’s pronounced yom rəvi’i, so does that sh’va get pronounced as a schwa or an e?


danny912421

Shva is either pronounced as e or not pronounced at all. It's marked like you wrote, because it's pronounced "yom revi'i", but in certain instances, shva becomes silent. And marking it with the special letter helps us realize when "e" sound is segol or tsere, an actual e sound, and when it is shva.


JetpackBrian

Is there a regular rule to derive רביעי from ארבע? Are some numbers irregular?


Theresa754142

If you’re talking only about how to say the numbers in the days of the week, then Wednesday is not day four, but day fourth...yom revi’i.


danny912421

His question was, how did we get from ארבע to רביעי when initially they look very different, compared to, for example חמש and חמישי.

There are many instances where initial א ia not part of the root, but a prefix added for some reason. That is also the case here. So, you take the א and you're left with רבע which is the root for things quadrilateral, or quarters and so one - in other words things that have to do with 4. So, רבע becomes רביעי - fourth.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.