"Avraham's truck is empty."

Translation:המשאית של אברהם ריקה.

August 17, 2016

11 Comments


dorkami

I had משאית של אברהם זאת ריקה and it got corrected to משאית של אברהם היא ריקה. When do you use זה/זאת and when do you use הוא/היא ?

August 17, 2016

AlmogL

Sometimes, like in this sentence, you don't need the copula at all. This is typically in sentences of the form "The noun is adjective". So you can say המשאית של אברהם ריקה, or המשאית של אברהם היא ריקה. In sentence of the form "The noun is a noun" you do need a copula, המשאית של אברהם היא סמיטריילר. You use the זה/זאת copula instead of the הוא/היא/הם/הן copula when you are expressing something general like משאית זה רכב גדול. Or sometimes דשא זה ירוק (with an adjective).

August 17, 2016

dorkami

This was a very helpful explanation, thanks!

August 22, 2016

airelibre

I think... When we use זה/זאת it's more general. Try to think how it would sound as two separate phrases in English. Like "a dog - this is an animal" כלב זה חיה. (Actually this should technically be הוא but I think in practice most people would use זה here. Both are possible colloquially, anyway (a dog, it is an animal versus a dog, this is an animal). Whereas in the example above, it sounds strange to say המשאית של אברהם זאת ריקה (the truck of Abraham, this is empty, rather than "it is").

Anyway, the most important thing is that you wrote משאית and not המשאית and that is the main error.

August 17, 2016

Michael112818

Whats the male form of ריקה?

June 21, 2018

boryagin

ריק

October 25, 2018

shaunsmile

Hmm, I wrote 'הטנדר של אברהם ריק' as I don't think of a משאית (i.e. a semi truck) when I hear truck in English. I think of a pickup truck.

December 21, 2016

noahsuissa1

How come both "המשאית של אברהם ריקה" and "״המשאית של אברהם היא ריקה are both acceptable. Shouldn't the "היא" make or break the sentence?

January 24, 2017

airelibre

No, it's optional.

January 26, 2017

AdamRedwine

It's not "wrong" per se, but I find it interesting that they use a 'v' in the name instead of a 'b' as is typically the case.

December 2, 2018

akhansson

How do you pronounce ריקה? Reika? Reka? Rika?

April 21, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.