"The Mexican car is moving beside the German one."

Translation:A mexikói autó a német mellett halad.

August 17, 2016

4 Comments


Martybet

The Mexican car is moving beside the 'GERMAN'.......where/how do we get German 'ONE' in this sentence ? and if I wanted to say 'the car is moving beside the German' how would I say it any differently?

August 17, 2016

vvsey

"ONE" refers back to "car".

The Mexican car and the German car.

Or:

The Mexican car and the German one.

That is a very common technique in English.

Hungarian, on the other hand, does not place a dummy noun there, it simply omits the repeating noun. If it does not cause ambiguity.

August 17, 2016

Martybet

Thanks vvsey I expected as much, but it's still quite confusing.

So I guess if I wanted to say "the car is moving beside the (German) person I need to add 'a német férfi, nő vagy ember" ?

August 17, 2016

vvsey

No problem. Yes, I would say add something, make it clear, unless it is clear from the context and situation.

August 17, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.