"Nie lubię tego domu, bo jest brzydki."

Translation:I do not like this house, because it is ugly.

August 17, 2016

6 Comments


XavierNic

That poor and lonely house. :,(

April 19, 2018

A477

So both dlatego ze and bo mean because. a pattern i found is that i use dlatego ze when the second sentence needs to be connected to the first one and bo when i could theoretically seperate them? here: nie lubie tego domu. ten jest brzydki.?

August 17, 2016

immery

"dlatego, że" "bo" and "ponieważ" are exactly the same. One may argue that "bo" is informal.

August 17, 2016

MarcinM85

As immery said, those words are interchangeable, however, "bo" is more informal and can't be used at the beginning of the sentence. You can say for example:

Dlatego, że ten dom jest brzydki, nie lubię go.
Ponieważ ten dom jest brzydki, nie lubię go.

But you can't use "bo" in the above sentences.

August 17, 2016

Rimdus

Thanks Marcin for this information.

May 13, 2018

BernardoFo527982

I am intrigued about the ommited subject on the second sentence. Is it also ok if it was a question and answer? Is it more natural to use it or omit in this case? -dlaczego nie lubisz ten dom? -bo (ten?) jest brzydki!

October 23, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.