1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie lubię tego domu, bo jest…

"Nie lubię tego domu, bo jest brzydki."

Translation:I do not like this house, because it is ugly.

August 17, 2016

10 Comments


Xavier.eH

That poor and lonely house. :,(


A477

So both dlatego ze and bo mean because. a pattern i found is that i use dlatego ze when the second sentence needs to be connected to the first one and bo when i could theoretically seperate them? here: nie lubie tego domu. ten jest brzydki.?


immery

"dlatego, że" "bo" and "ponieważ" are exactly the same. One may argue that "bo" is informal.


CTILBURY

in which case I was surprised that dlatego ze was not allowed as an answer...


alik1989

It's definitely among the accepted answers...


MarcinM85

As immery said, those words are interchangeable, however, "bo" is more informal and can't be used at the beginning of the sentence. You can say for example:

Dlatego, że ten dom jest brzydki, nie lubię go.
Ponieważ ten dom jest brzydki, nie lubię go.

But you can't use "bo" in the above sentences.


Rimdus

Thanks Marcin for this information.


Bluebell-John

I thought dom (domu) was a general term meaning the place at which a person lives. Could be a house, a residence, even a shed. But the system rejected my use of "home" for domu?


BernardoFo527982

I am intrigued about the ommited subject on the second sentence. Is it also ok if it was a question and answer? Is it more natural to use it or omit in this case? -dlaczego nie lubisz ten dom? -bo (ten?) jest brzydki!


Ollyfer

(My response to McModernism.)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.