1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "יש לי יום הולדת פעם בשנה."

"יש לי יום הולדת פעם בשנה."

Translation:I have a birthday once a year.

August 17, 2016

18 Comments


David-720

Technically in a Hebrew course we could say we have two birthdays a year since there is a Jewish birthday with the date determined by the Jewish lunar calendar and a secular birthday by reference to the Solar/Gregorian calendar. Just saying...that's all.


PetrYanovich

К сожаленью День рожденья Только раз В году

Famous Russian song about this unfortunate


Jacob723981

When you get to my age, the misfortune is that you cannot make them less frequent. No idea why 'I have a birthday each year' is not accepted.


dsjanta

I think "each year" would be בכל שנה. This simply means "once a year" פעם בשנה


Swinazgul

But as Karlson put it you can get non-birthday-cake 364 days a year :-)


TaraPride

Someone born in Feb. 29 has a birthday only once every four years. There's a whole song about it in Gilbert and Sullivan's "Pirates of Penzance."


nsingerman

I believe there should be one more "a" here before "birthday" in the translation.


FyodorS.

The translation 'I have a birthday once a year' is not accepted by the machine.


Janis559500

Fyodor, they are now giving us exactly what you said, "I have a birthday once a year" or you could have said "once per year."


Hannahhlj

Is there another word meaning annually, or should that also be accepted here?


BG8aa

ויש לי פעמיים!


clairelanc3

It's not unusual...


remitrep

Why is "I have my birthday once a year" not accepted? It's not like I have someone else's birthday..


dsjanta

This sounds very unnatural to me. I've only heard people say: I have a birthday... or: My birthday is...


Malo665m3ntalbr

I am not surprised though

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.