"יש לי יום הולדת פעם בשנה."

Translation:I have a birthday once a year.

August 17, 2016

13 Comments


William660296

ME TOO!!

September 23, 2016

David-720

Technically in a Hebrew course we could say we have two birthdays a year since there is a Jewish birthday with the date determined by the Jewish lunar calendar and a secular birthday by reference to the Solar/Gregorian calendar. Just saying...that's all.

March 30, 2017

PetrYanovich

К сожаленью День рожденья Только раз В году

Famous Russian song about this unfortunate

November 23, 2016

Jacob723981

When you get to my age, the misfortune is that you cannot make them less frequent. No idea why 'I have a birthday each year' is not accepted.

April 17, 2017

dsjanta

I think "each year" would be בכל שנה. This simply means "once a year" פעם בשנה

May 22, 2019

nsingerman

I believe there should be one more "a" here before "birthday" in the translation.

August 17, 2016

FyodorS.

The translation 'I have a birthday once a year' is not accepted by the machine.

February 25, 2017

Janis559500

Fyodor, they are now giving us exactly what you said, "I have a birthday once a year" or you could have said "once per year."

October 15, 2018

Hannahhlj

Is there another word meaning annually, or should that also be accepted here?

July 27, 2018

clairelanc3

It's not unusual...

August 9, 2018

MireamPetr

Why is "I have my birthday once a year" not accepted? It's not like I have someone else's birthday..

February 11, 2019

dsjanta

This sounds very unnatural to me. I've only heard people say: I have a birthday... or: My birthday is...

May 23, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.