"משרד החוץ נמצא בשביתה."

Translation:The Ministry of Foreign Affairs is on strike.

August 17, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hava_Dorit

English tolerates the reversal of words in situations like this. It isn't necessary, but it isn't wrong to say, "The Foreign Affairs Ministry is on strike." Please, please correct.


LSadun

Or better yet, the Foreign Ministry. This bug has been here, and has been reported, for years.


ChickenRunner02

Or to use the actual term, the Foreign Office. It's great because it translates the Hebrew and it's an actual thing.


Ron800175

That might be the term in the UK. In Canada it is in fact Ministry of Foreign (or Global) Affairs; in USA it is the State Department.


DL-Trolls

Well, Chicken is right. I wrote "The Foreign Affairs Office is on strike," but it was rejected. Apparently, the trolls upstairs feel the same way politicians do: the terminology doesn't sound royal enough. Even so, I reported it.


mgrdAT

I think Foreign Ministry should be ok. Reported.


Erlenmeyer71

I don't recall נמצא ever being used in this sense (in a state/condition of), only with physical locations. Does anyone have any guidelines about when it can be used like this? I would have thought the sentence could be written without it.


IngeborgHa14

Well, it is also used for states you are in: הַגֶּ֫בֶר נִמְצָא בְּסַכָּנָה the man is in danger or הַמְּדִינָה שֶׁלָּ֫נוּ נִמְצֵאת בְּמִלְחָמָה our country is in a state of war. German sich befinden (to be situated somewhere) is used in the same way: sich im Streik befinden etc. I suppose Hebrew was influenced by models like these.


Beoski

Yes it was used earlier in the Duo course when we did "The soldier is in a state of shock". https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28325018/The-soldier-is-in-a-state-of-shock

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.