1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Son mis colores."

"Son mis colores."

Translation:They are my colors.

February 3, 2013

14 Comments


lorditchy

Why not, :These are my colors"?


jbokhari

I typed "these are my colors", thought that should be correct. These or those seems to make more sense in english but all should be acceptable


Ernesto11

These are my colors = Estos son mis colores. Those are my colors= Aquellos son mis colores.

Son mis colores (plural)= Es mi color. (singular) They are my colors = It is my color.


nikitashaxoxo

Hmm I got the same mistake.


mauvebutterfly

Glad to see that duolingo accepts colours without complaint.


mitaine56

because colour is used in U K


jl45a

thats the point.


AndrewHj

So: "colores" means both "colors" of the rainbow and drawing with "colors" (as in color crayons)


minch

yeah i think "these" is a more correct usage than "they"


mitaine56

ellos son means they are, not these are


cpaigemcd

I typed 'these' also. I think it should have also been acceptable. It sounds much better as these in English.


thekylerogers

I actually think it's tenuous to assign an English pronoun to "son" in this case. I feel that this is an extremely poor test question because it doesn't respect that identifying objects in space is extremely contextual. Also the colloquial application of something like this is fairly different in English and Spanish. Too bad I guess.


highdesertrose

I find more than a few of the test questions making this mistake. It's confusing and weird.


Cocoarmani

I do not understand this, although I got it right grammatically. Does this mean, "these colours suit me well" or "they are the colours that I chose" or " those are the colours chosen for me (by somebody)" or completely different thing or means nothing to native speakers?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.