"I wait at the clock, from which a lazy cat climbs down."

Translation:Annál az óránál várok, amelyikről lemászik egy lusta macska.

August 17, 2016

7 Comments


guilth

"at that"

September 7, 2016

richardkiss

I desperately need a reference that exhaustively lists the suffixes and postpositions because the hover hints are insufficiently helpful and at this level I can't always recall what the suffix for "at", "down", "out" etc. are. Without, these levels are too difficult and frustrating.

August 17, 2016

richardkiss

Thank you.

August 18, 2016

Kathy979841

Thanks too

August 23, 2016

Daniel640094

From the other examples, it seems like mászik le should be used here, but this is not the case. Are there some rules for when the prefix should be separated in this way?

November 16, 2016

dqJacO

Could you please explain what the rule is that makes "Várok annál az óránál, amelyikről..." wrong?

December 2, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.