"You have food on the plate."

Translation:יש לך אוכל בצלחת.

August 17, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zion11dotcom

yesh lakh (f) / lekhá (m) ókhel ba-tzalákhat


RaphaelCoh1

Same on my side I answered על . For me בצלכת is in the plate, not on.


Dmitry_Arch

Would it be wrong to say על הצלחת instead? DL rejected it, but sometimes it rejects acceptable answers.


AlmogL

It's not wrong to say יש לך אוכל על הצלחת, but it's not very idiomatic.


duott.daenur

I wrote יש לך בצלחת אוכל , is this wrong?


BariNir

I don't know if it is grammatically incorrect, but the word order is very awkward and I don't think anyone would say it that way.


carol696747

I was wondering the same thing since we just had is there in the cup water?


AmericanTatty

Sometimes the obgect is after the subject and sometimes not? I wrote: יש לך בצלחת אוכל which was marked wrong


danny912421

Did you see AlmogL's comment about it?


DeeDee348603

אין עוגיות בשבילך -- יש לך אוכל בצלחת עדיין!

(I'm sure this is idiomatically wrong, just combining pieces I've learned.)


danny912421

What were you trying to say?


DeeDee348603

"No cookies for you -- there's still food on your plate!"


idan345

Um.. It actually doesn't specify the gender so getting a wrong answer for not writing לכן is wrong of you, DL


Patrick4Hebrew2

GoogleTranslate suggest: "You have food on the plate." --> יש לך אוכל על הצלחת. Is this gramatically correct? Is it just laying easier in the mouth (?) to say: בצלחת?


BariNir

The preposition על means "on" as "on top of". Since our plate CONTAINS food and the food doesn't just sit on top of it, we usually use the preposition ב and not על.


ChayaDoppelt

You can say either one


Adiajah

Can someone please explain why we are using ב instead of ה... I'm lost at this point.


BariNir

It's the preposition "in". When we us ב we don't use ה (the). The two are combined and it is pronounced "ba". So בצלחת (batzalahat) is "in the plate".

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.