1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "You have food on the plate."

"You have food on the plate."

Translation:יש לך אוכל בצלחת.

August 17, 2016

7 Comments


RaphaelCoh1

Same on my side I answered על . For me בצלכת is in the plate, not on.


Dmitry_Arch

Would it be wrong to say על הצלחת instead? DL rejected it, but sometimes it rejects acceptable answers.


AlmogL

It's not wrong to say יש לך אוכל על הצלחת, but it's not very idiomatic.


idan345

Um.. It actually doesn't specify the gender so getting a wrong answer for not writing לכן is wrong of you, DL


duott.daenur

I wrote יש לך בצלחת אוכל , is this wrong?


BariNir

I don't know if it is grammatically incorrect, but the word order is very awkward and I don't think anyone would say it that way.


AmericanTatty

Sometimes the obgect is after the subject and sometimes not? I wrote: יש לך בצלחת אוכל which was marked wrong

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.