1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ten projekt to dla niej duży…

"Ten projekt to dla niej duży stres."

Translation:This project is very stressful for her.

August 17, 2016

9 Comments


Jack.Elliot

the same sentence but with" to" instead of "for"


Ten_Pies_I_Brew

How about "This project is a great source of stress for her", translating "stres" as "source of stress" (and "duży" as "great")?


Jellei

Well... but we can easily translate your English sentence literally, so it's "Ten projekt jest dla niej źródłem wielkiego stresu".


DariuszCzu1

Ten projekt jest dla niej bardzo stresujący


Jellei

I see that this sentence has the EN -> PL translations blocked, probably because it translates a Polish noun into an English adjective and we don't teach "stresujący". But sure, your answer would be perfectly correct, if there was anywhere to put it ;)


mark.boats

This is one of those strange differences in English and Polish sentence contruction...

The literal translation seems to be "This project is a big stress for her" which actually works perfectly fine in English, and retains stress as a noun instead of translating it into an adjective

Could you also translate "This project is very stressful [for/to] her" as either Ten projekt jest dla niej bardzo stresowy" or even use dative case and say "Ten projekt jest jej bardzo stresowy"


Jellei

No, I don't think this adjective works in the Polish sentence, and the Dative construction is a rather unusual one, it may work sometimes, but that probably will sound dated (see? Dative, dated, hehe).

Perhaps "stresogenny" could work, I can see that English has a similar word: "stressogenic". And "stresujący" for sure.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.