"Mam mapę świata."

Translation:I have a map of the world.

August 17, 2016

10 Comments


frandogk3

No one would say "a world's map" in (Am.) English. It would be a "world map" or a "map of the world".

November 14, 2016

JanuszWoro3

Audio sounds like "mamy mapę swiata" which has a different meaning - we have a map of the world. Can you correct the audio?

May 26, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Unfortunately, we can't. We can only block the audio exercises if the audio is really bad. And I agree with you (and a number of other people who reported it), it does indeed sound like 'mamy'. Audio disabled.

May 26, 2017

JanuszWoro3

The bad audio is still there, it is not disabled. Audio sounds like "Mamy mapę ..." but written text is "Mam mapę ...".

September 17, 2017

Jellei
Mod

What is disabled are the audio exercises, but you can still play the audio. You just won't be asked to 'type what you hear'.

September 19, 2017

Jack.Elliot

i have a world's map

August 17, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Added.

August 18, 2016

Krzysztof_102

Mówi my a trzeba wpisac ja

November 13, 2017

lolo_szymik

we have a world map. because it says mamy mapa swiata

February 12, 2019

Jellei
Mod

This sentence is supposed to be "Mam" (I have), but true, both voices mispronounce it.

If that's the case, I will delete this sentence and add "Mamy mapę świata" (We have a world map) and that should solve the problem :D

February 15, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.