1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mam mapę świata."

"Mam mapę świata."

Translation:I have a map of the world.

August 17, 2016

10 Comments


frandogk3

No one would say "a world's map" in (Am.) English. It would be a "world map" or a "map of the world".


JanuszWoro3

Audio sounds like "mamy mapę swiata" which has a different meaning - we have a map of the world. Can you correct the audio?


Jellei

Unfortunately, we can't. We can only block the audio exercises if the audio is really bad. And I agree with you (and a number of other people who reported it), it does indeed sound like 'mamy'. Audio disabled.


JanuszWoro3

The bad audio is still there, it is not disabled. Audio sounds like "Mamy mapę ..." but written text is "Mam mapę ...".


Jellei

What is disabled are the audio exercises, but you can still play the audio. You just won't be asked to 'type what you hear'.


Jack.Elliot

i have a world's map


Krzysztof_102

Mówi my a trzeba wpisac ja


lolo_szymik

we have a world map. because it says mamy mapa swiata


Jellei

This sentence is supposed to be "Mam" (I have), but true, both voices mispronounce it.

If that's the case, I will delete this sentence and add "Mamy mapę świata" (We have a world map) and that should solve the problem :D

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.