1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er trinkt unser Wasser."

"Er trinkt unser Wasser."

Translation:He drinks our water.

February 3, 2013

5 Comments


ComboViera

Why not "unseres Wasser"?


muitosabao

In acusative, (m) unseren, (f) unsere, (n) unser. Here: das Wasser (n) and thus, unser Wasser.


fraanmarelli

mm I think its because we have a nominative pronoun here and Wasser is neutral, so unser is right. Correct me if im wrong please!


ComboViera

Yeah, unser doesn't take -es in mixed declension


whbailey87

Ich trinke deinen Milkshake.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.