"Er trinkt unser Wasser."

Translation:He drinks our water.

2/3/2013, 6:27:18 PM

5 Comments


ComboViera

Why not "unseres Wasser"?

2/3/2013, 6:27:18 PM

muitosabao

In acusative, (m) unseren, (f) unsere, (n) unser. Here: das Wasser (n) and thus, unser Wasser.

3/6/2013, 11:55:45 PM

fraanmarelli

mm I think its because we have a nominative pronoun here and Wasser is neutral, so unser is right. Correct me if im wrong please!

2/22/2013, 7:25:29 AM

ComboViera

Yeah, unser doesn't take -es in mixed declension

2/22/2013, 2:50:37 PM

whbailey87

Ich trinke deinen Milkshake.

3/27/2013, 10:15:41 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.