"I am near the camel."

Translation:אני קרובה לגמל.

August 17, 2016

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


danny912421

aní krová la-gamál.


Isaac792803

It thinks that "קרוב" is a typo for "קרובה". Isn't this simply a question of the "אני"'s gender? Why shouldn't the speaker be male?


davidrojaselbirt

Why קרובה or קרוב


Danny679443

קרוב is masculine, קרובה is feminine.


puhovtsev

"אני על-יד הגמל" למה לא?


abstracam

Because that means, "I am next to the camel," not "I am near the camel." It's a completely different sentence.


Marjie46355

Why don't you say אני קרובה להגמל when the English is "the camel"? And how would you say "I am near a camel"?


regit

One does say, "ל ה גמל", but you don't see the vowels in Hebrew. So it is "leh ha gamal". However, by convention, those prefixes are not spoken or written separately, but condensed into "lah (take note that the first prefix ends with "h" and the second prefix begins with "h", which is simply dropped) resulting in what appears to be a 2-syllable word, "lah-gamal". But again, it is a convention in Hebrew to not leave a space between the preposition, definite article, and noun.


TeribleT

Why is it "near to" is it a distance thing you need the Lamed?


BenSmart2

It's not "near to", it's just "near." In Hebrew (just like in English) certain verbs need prepositions attached to the nouns they govern for them to make sense. These often can't be translated woodenly into other languages.

For example, in English I might "Hear her" or I might "Listen TO her". One needs the "to" preposition, the other doesn't. But when you translate those sentences into Hebrew (or another language), they'll often use different prepositions.

As one clear example, think about how in English I can either "watch water" or I can "look AT water". 'Watch' doesn't need a preposition on its object, but 'look' does. But when you translate into Hebrew, suddenly "watch" DOES need a preposition: אני צופה במימ. Translated woodenly that would be "I watch ON water", but that would be an incorrect translation because ב is simply a preposition marking the object of the verb. The correct English translation in this case would again be "I watch water" (without a preposition).

Sorry for the longer comment, hope that makes sense!


Mabel544786

I like your expression " woodenly". I think that is the same as litterally, but If "woodenly" is in common use, I will use that expression too! Gives a good picture, cut in wood, word by word!


ithamar123

ניתן לתרגם גם 'ליד הגמל'.


penguinfoood

Why is it am I near "to" the camel?


airelibre

In English you can say "near the camel" or "near to the camel", but in Hebrew you always have to include ל.


DanVicBez

Can it also be translated as "I am close to the camel?"


airelibre

Yeah, that's accepted.


DonnMatt

I got a correction of "אני קרוב אל הגמל." What instance is the "אל" typically used in?


danny912421

I think אל has the sense of movement or direction. If you were saying you were approaching the camel, or going near it, you could use אל.


1OwOl

אני קרוב את הגמל??


ItamarMizr

Its like to say i am to the camel its not right


sofa4ka

אני יכולה להיות גם ליד הגמל - אבל משום מה זה לא מקובל.


poki916103

ליד וקרוב זה אותו דבר בהקשר של המשפט הזה


HendrikSch548508

אני חושב ש’קרוב אל הגמל’ גם נכון


L_Kr

Why is it לגמל? What is the usage for the ל?


danny912421

Here ל stands for "to", as in קרוב ל = close to. Mybe that will help you remember better. You need ל after קרוב to show the relation between the subject and the object.


DianaJohns790807

I see this sentence as being near the camel as stationary. So, אני קרוב את הגמל I think would have been accepted. I didn't expect אל. Oh well, live and learn!


danny912421

Well, את is incorrect here. For it to be used, you need a transitive verb, because it is a marker of (definite) direct object.


Laurie364355

How do you pronounce קרוב? I've only come across קרובה in this exercises.


danny912421

Here are all four forms of the adjective:

קרוב - karov

קרובה - krova

קרובים - krovim

קרובות - krovot

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.