"I am near the camel."

Translation:אני קרובה לגמל.

August 17, 2016

19 Comments


puhovtsev

"אני על-יד הגמל" למה לא?

May 21, 2017

ithamar123

ניתן לתרגם גם 'ליד הגמל'.

September 22, 2016

davidrojaselbirt

Why קרובה or קרוב

July 27, 2017

Danny679443

קרוב is masculine, קרובה is feminine.

August 11, 2018

penguinfoood

Why is it am I near "to" the camel?

August 17, 2016

airelibre

In English you can say "near the camel" or "near to the camel", but in Hebrew you always have to include ל.

August 17, 2016

DanVicBez

Can it also be translated as "I am close to the camel?"

August 31, 2016

airelibre

Yeah, that's accepted.

August 31, 2016

Isaac792803

It thinks that "קרוב" is a typo for "קרובה". Isn't this simply a question of the "אני"'s gender? Why shouldn't the speaker be male?

June 18, 2018

Marjie46355

Why don't you say אני קרובה להגמל when the English is "the camel"? And how would you say "I am near a camel"?

February 5, 2018

regit

One does say, "ל ה גמל", but you don't see the vowels in Hebrew. So it is "leh ha gamal". However, by convention, those prefixes are not spoken or written separately, but condensed into "lah (take note that the first prefix ends with "h" and the second prefix begins with "h", which is simply dropped) resulting in what appears to be a 2-syllable word, "lah-gamal". But again, it is a convention in Hebrew to not leave a space between the preposition, definite article, and noun.

February 26, 2018

TeribleTeri

Why is it "near to" is it a distance thing you need the Lamed?

April 23, 2018

BenSmart2

It's not "near to", it's just "near." In Hebrew (just like in English) certain verbs need prepositions attached to the nouns they govern for them to make sense. These often can't be translated woodenly into other languages.

For example, in English I might "Hear her" or I might "Listen TO her". One needs the "to" preposition, the other doesn't. But when you translate those sentences into Hebrew (or another language), they'll often use different prepositions.

As one clear example, think about how in English I can either "watch water" or I can "look AT water". 'Watch' doesn't need a preposition on its object, but 'look' does. But when you translate into Hebrew, suddenly "watch" DOES need a preposition: אני צופה במימ. Translated woodenly that would be "I watch ON water", but that would be an incorrect translation because ב is simply a preposition marking the object of the verb. The correct English translation in this case would again be "I watch water" (without a preposition).

Sorry for the longer comment, hope that makes sense!

July 21, 2018

Mabel544786

I like your expression " woodenly". I think that is the same as litterally, but If "woodenly" is in common use, I will use that expression too! Gives a good picture, cut in wood, word by word!

December 1, 2018

1OwOl

אני קרוב את הגמל??

December 17, 2017

ItamarMizr

Its like to say i am to the camel its not right

July 7, 2018

sofa4ka

אני יכולה להיות גם ליד הגמל - אבל משום מה זה לא מקובל.

August 30, 2018

poki916103

ליד וקרוב זה אותו דבר בהקשר של המשפט הזה

November 22, 2018

HendrikSch548508

אני חושב ש’קרוב אל הגמל’ גם נכון

February 4, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.