"A lui non piacciono i gatti."

Translation:He does not like cats.

February 3, 2013

18 Comments


SeaShadow

Again, why not just "Lui non piacciono i gatti". what's the point of the "A" at the beginning?

February 3, 2013

f.formica
Mod

In Italian "piacere" originates from what in English is the object:

  • Subject: i gatti (cats)

  • Verb: non piacciono (aren't liked)

  • Indirect object: a lui (by him)

And that's how it comes to be; the sentence could also be written in the order I listed them, and also as "I gatti non gli piacciono".

February 3, 2013

MartinBlazsek

And 'a lui' can be replaced with 'si' am I right?

February 8, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Nope, 'gli' is 'a lui': the full list in the usual order from I to they is mi, ti, gli/le, ci, vi, gli.

The pronoun particle 'si' is special and it has three main uses:

  • Reflexive: it substitutes both forms of 'gli' when the object is the same as the subject, e.g. "lui si lava" (he washes himself), "loro si amano" (they love each other), "lei si รจ comprata un vestito" (she bought herself a dress)

  • Impersonal: it makes the subject generic, e.g. "si dice" (people say), "si mangia bene" (one eats well, i.e. the food is good), "si usa" (people use or are used to, i.e. it's custom).

  • Passive: similar to the previous, it makes the subject the object of the action, e.g. "si vendono biglietti" (tickets are on sale)

In this case, if you were to say "I gatti non si piacciono" it would mean "cats don't like each other"; to generalize you'd have to remove the pronoun entirely: "I gatti non piacciono" (cats aren't liked).

February 8, 2013

MartinBlazsek

Thanks, now i understand it!

February 8, 2013

RobertHorny

Isn't piacciano plurar for "Loro" ? I dont get it. Is the piacciano here because it refers to the "Gatti" not to "Lui"? Am I correct ?

September 21, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Yes.

September 21, 2013

RobertHorny

Thanks. I mean, Molte Grazie

September 21, 2013

Wichito390

Piacciono*

January 16, 2014

dmmaus

"By him" makes the translation make sense, but unfortunately the hover over "A" only gives the options "to", "for", and "at" as translations.

March 17, 2013

Yuujen

It's not literal. piacere actually means is pleasing to yet most of the time Italians flip the word order so the thing doing the pleasing is at the back.

July 22, 2013

Biochemistry

Isn't "The cats are not liked by him" just as valid? Or does the sentence structure matter more here?

July 5, 2013

Wichito390

Why it's "piacciono" instead of "piace"?

January 9, 2014

Wichito390

because it refers to the "Gatti" not to "Lui"

January 16, 2014

GuerraAmanda

What about if I were the one who didn't like the cats? Would it be "A io non piacciono i gatti"?

January 20, 2014

f.formica
Mod

"A me non piacciono i gatti"; "io" like "I" can only be used as a subject. Or you could say "Non mi piacciono i gatti".

January 20, 2014

GuerraAmanda

Thank you ^^

January 20, 2014

RobertHorny

Why some users have many language icons next to their nicknames and others just one, even if they are taking multiple courses in the same time ?

February 10, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.